View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Nolongerlost Regular Visitor
Joined: May 07, 2006 Posts: 78 Location: Sherwood Forest
|
Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 1:25 pm Post subject: TTGo510 route distances |
|
|
When you plan a route with the Go software, how does it estimate the time it will take you to navigate the route?
Are there default speeds for each road type and if so, can these be altered by the user?
I ask this as whenever my Go calculates a route, if I have the Status Bar set up to show remaing time, it is always waaaaaay out, but obviously the distance is precise.
Can some settings in the software be changed to ensure a more accurate estimate of the journey time? _________________ TomTom 720
App 9.465.1074274.1 OS:842337
GPS v1.20 Boot 5.5120
Maps: Western_Europe v905.4754 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HappyTrucker Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 28, 2006 Posts: 96 Location: Bolton,UK
|
Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 2:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've just tried an experiment and put a known route into Autoroute and got it to calculate the directions etc. It acme up with the same route and running time as my 910 does. So it does appear that the TTs take a default speed for each road type as the starting point for working out journey times. As far as I can see though, you can't change this except to maybe select 'limited speed' in the options, but all this will do is change the route to take account of your different max speed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 2:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You can't change the settings (you can in some competitors products) - but I find the estimate is remarkably accurate on most long journeys with no big holdups. For example I drove from West London to Brighton yesterday evening, and it was right to within 2 minutes!
On average, I guess I can shave 5-10 minutes off its estimate over 100 miles
However on a short journey in the rush hour (ie my trip to work in South London) the time is laughably underestimated. Same trip at night, and its not too bad. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10641 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Sun May 14, 2006 9:55 pm Post subject: Re: TTGo510 route distances |
|
|
Nolongerlost wrote: | When you plan a route with the Go software, how does it estimate the time it will take you to navigate the route? |
Each section of road has a large amount data about that piece, including a time that it would take to travel it.
On long runs of Motorways and Dual Carriageways at 70mph, the setting appears to be about 62mph.
For 60mph single carriageways it seems about 50mph.
This is a generalisation, as there are numerous speed classifications that any section of road could come under.
Presumably this is to give some allowance to holdups. It is also better to arrive a little early than arrive late.
It then does a running calculation on the roads that still have to be travelled, to give a Real Time updated ETA. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|