View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
vilbs Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 25, 2004 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 10:02 am Post subject: Navigate to town |
|
|
I have sarched the forums but cant find this asked already so apologies if it has been. Using Tomtom 3 I want to be able to say "Navigate to Bristol" but I cant work it out. All is fine if I have a full address but if I just want to visit a place listed in the towns list how can I do it? If I try and pick "High Street" or some ubiquitous road then a zillion "High Streets" are listed as it tries to 'help' me my listing all the nighbouring high streets.
Has anyone got a work around? I just want to visit town centres....
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wilko Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 17, 2003 Posts: 203
|
Posted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 10:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
When it asks for the street name, just type Briston again |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Wed Dec 15, 2004 11:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The correct answer has already been provided - enter the town name again.
If you choose "High Street", you will indeed get lots of High Streets. If the first one isn't the High Street nearest to the town or city you entered, you need to upgrade to a later version of TomTom Navigator. This problem was fixed first in version 3.03. You can download updates at support.tomtom.com
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dirk Occasional Visitor
Joined: 02/02/2003 10:56:21 Posts: 12 Location: Staffordshire (UK)
|
Posted: Sat Dec 18, 2004 12:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmm... just clicking OK with the street name empty should work also. At least, it does for me...
Gr.
Dirk. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Sat Dec 18, 2004 3:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Empty street names can produce unreliable results in the most recent Navigator 3 versions.
If you've previously selected a street name in a particular city, selecting an empty street name actually chooses one of the names from your Most Recently Used list of streets in that city, not the centre. Certainly this is my experience in Navigator 3.07T.
For reliable results, it's best to re-enter the city name.
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|