View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
cottonsocks Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 29, 2010 Posts: 189
|
Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:54 pm Post subject: Another stupid diversion |
|
|
My trusty Driveluxe couldn't resist diverting me off a perfectly good main(ish) road again today. When I got home, I checked where BaseCamp would have sent me and that created a much more sensible route. Why can't we have the options on our sat nav that BaseCamp has to enable us to have more sensible route planning?
Here's the route data:-
https://app.box.com/s/sdvrvrrxf419w6wtlgg99fgkf454flus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 6:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Raise this with Garmin. It works both ways though. I had to travel from Worthing to Woking last week. My Garmin plotted a route up the A23 then M25 then A3. I went cross country via Guildford. Just as quick and shorter. Your satnav is only a guide, not to be followed exactly. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cottonsocks Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 29, 2010 Posts: 189
|
Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 6:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have just sent the same enquiry to Garmin. I've also raised this as a general issue with Here maps, so it should be interesting to see what, if any, response I get. I'll post any replies into this thread as they arrive. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 7:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
good luck _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cottonsocks Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 29, 2010 Posts: 189
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 9:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've had some response from my contact at Garmin. Initially, he asked me the following question:-
"Was the unit supposed to stay on Callow Hill Ln at this location, and took Love Lyne Rd instead?"
I responded:-
"Well, that would have been the logical thing to have done as I'm sure you would agree if you look at the two photographs I have attached. But no, the route was planned on the sat nav as it was a last-minute decision and I hadn't had an opportunity to pre-plan a more sensible route. The point I was trying to make is that if BaseCamp can plan a decent route (if the settings are adjusted as I have done in the image below) then why can't the sat nav? We definitely need more options to be able to avoid these kind of roads unless we actually have a need to go down one of them (e.g., to visit an address on such a road)."
The reply I have received is:-
"Thanks for the additional information. I will review this and see what issues are occurring.
Sometimes the unit software varies from the BaseCamp software and even other GPS devices, so this route could work as expected in a few units and not in others. If so, I will send this to engineering to update the software."
I'll let you know if I receive any further updates. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7059 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 5:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
I don't think I would have mentioned Basecamp because they may get confused, poor souls.
Just tell them the PND has a routing issue - KISS _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|