View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
marksfish Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jun 25, 2005 Posts: 802 Location: Sandy, Bedfordshire
|
Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 7:58 pm Post subject: Loading a pre- arranged route |
|
|
I am going on a car rally at the weekend. The organisers have sent over a gpx file with the route on. How do I load that to my Garmin please?
Thanks
Mark _________________ Garmin Drivesmart 51 LMT-D Europe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marksfish Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jun 25, 2005 Posts: 802 Location: Sandy, Bedfordshire
|
Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 8:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Should have Googled first
So now I have loaded the two gpx files to the Garmin folder on my satnav. Google doesn't help me to use the route on these files now.
Thanks _________________ Garmin Drivesmart 51 LMT-D Europe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 8:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You need to put them in the GPX folder. Assuming you have a nuvi with trip planner they should then appear there. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marksfish Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jun 25, 2005 Posts: 802 Location: Sandy, Bedfordshire
|
Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 8:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Me again.
I have since found the route, hidden in Apps/ Trip Planner . Both trips are called Waypoint, so I can't differentiate them without opening the file . All of the waypoints are listed separately. If I select "Go", I am asked to "Select Next Destination". Can I not set it to navigate the entire route taking in the waypoints instead of having to interact at every one? _________________ Garmin Drivesmart 51 LMT-D Europe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Wed May 17, 2017 8:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
When asked to select a point and provided you have a recent nuvi once you reach the first point you select you will automatically be directed to the next and so on ...
You can rename the routes in trip planner. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7058 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Thu May 18, 2017 4:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm doing a similar thing on Sunday.
I planned a route in Basecamp then shaped it to be the way I want to go (afs).
I've activated a silent .vpm
The object of the exercise is to have the Garmin display traffic for the whole route. Silent voice pack because I use the car Nav for the directions and any detours.
First time I've done it with a pre loaded route so will be interesting. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
marksfish Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jun 25, 2005 Posts: 802 Location: Sandy, Bedfordshire
|
Posted: Thu May 18, 2017 5:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | You need to put them in the GPX folder. Assuming you have a nuvi with trip planner they should then appear there. |
I have now moved the files from the Garmin folder to the GPX folder. Still shows the same in Trip Planner. I am travelling as part of a team, so will only really need it if I get lost from the group
Fingers crossed.
Thanks
Mark _________________ Garmin Drivesmart 51 LMT-D Europe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Thu May 18, 2017 7:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The ALWAYS happens when you don't want it to. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marksfish Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jun 25, 2005 Posts: 802 Location: Sandy, Bedfordshire
|
Posted: Mon May 22, 2017 5:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Back from my trip, luckily I didn't get separated as there was an issue. There were quite a few waypoints in the file (110kms route). The problem I had was that the route didn't compute using roads, it just plotted a straight line between each of them . Not sure if it was me or the way the file was constructed?
Mark _________________ Garmin Drivesmart 51 LMT-D Europe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Mon May 22, 2017 5:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Probably an issue with the GPX file. Did you ever recalculate it? I suspect it was created using a map different to yours so if you didn't recalculate on your map it would have been straight lines. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marksfish Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jun 25, 2005 Posts: 802 Location: Sandy, Bedfordshire
|
Posted: Mon May 22, 2017 7:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It was my first time using these files, I didn't know about re- calculating it, or how to do it. I shall have to have a look when I turn it on.
Mark _________________ Garmin Drivesmart 51 LMT-D Europe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|