Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
I designed my holiday route itinerary in Google maps, imported to Tyre, checked to ensure the route and waypoints were correct, used the size/expand feature to add more waypoints and then downloaded to my 950.
Now, I'm here in France and when I load an itnerary, it asks if it should navigate to the first destination, to which I say "yes" and the TT then just ignores my waypoints and choses the fastest route
What am I doing wrong?
Also, what do the yellow/brown arrows to the left of waypoints signify?
In my list of itneraries they point up but when an itinerary is loaded they point down,,,
Thank god I brought a road map with me!
Any advice gratefully received.
Russ
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:42 am Post subject: Re: Itinerary planning TT950/Tyre - help!
RussJ wrote:
What am I doing wrong?
It sounds like the waypoints are not located on a road. A similar occurrence used to happen it you used a Via that was a Village/Town/City centre type.
It could be that you need to double check the Via locations on the 950 itself as the different mapping may not place roads exactly the same, due to map graphical differences.
RussJ wrote:
Also, what do the yellow/brown arrows to the left of waypoints signify?
The straight Green arrows indicate that the Waypoint is very close to the route. The 'bent' Green arrows indicate that the Waypoint is close to the route, but requires some extra navigation.
The Yellow arrows indicate that the Waypoint is further off route. Perhaps on the other side of a dual carriageway, or where a greater degree of deviation from the route is required. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120
I'm wondering if you may be right and its map differences that are causing the problem,
I noticed that some new roads weren't recognised by my TT. I also found that some of the waymarks added byTyre added were on the wrong side of the dual carriageway.
Hmmm, back to the drawing board I think.
Thanks for your advice.
Russ
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!