View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
trapper Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 128 Location: Radlett, Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 9:57 pm Post subject: Toyota Touch Screen SatNav & VCard tansfer of POi's |
|
|
I have recently purchased a Toyota Avensis 2012 model with ‘Touch Screen’ SatNav, previously I used my TT730 for route guidance and used the PGPSW speed cameras and Poi’s.
Updating the TT was easy with the SD card plugged into the PC, the car is not quite so easy to plug into the PC.
It would seem I can:
‘Register destinations from an external device (USB)’
and the Owner’s Manual states:
“VCard” formatted data can be transferred from a USB memory to this system. Transferred addresses and numbers will be stored on the ‘My Destinations’ screen and ‘Contacts’ screen.
There is also an option to ‘Register from Geo-Coordinates’
I assume this is longitude and latitude which I think is what is shown in ‘POi Edit’ programme?
I also have quite a few of my own Poi’s on my TT which I would like to transfer to the Toyota system, however I cannot find out, from the manual anyway, whose SatNav system they are using.
Having an installed Satnav and a TT730 running at the same time seems rather daft, and my wife seems to have intentions of nicking the TT for use in her Jazz! Sort of “What’s yours is mine and what’s mine I intend to keep”!!
If anyone can help with this problem I would be very grateful. And if there is a more appropriate forum for this thread, please feel free to transplant it.
Regards
Alan. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15155 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Does it give any more info about the format of the 'geo-coordinates'?
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trapper Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 128 Location: Radlett, Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 10:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the reply, I have found the following details in the manual:
Enter Geo-Coordinates. Geo coordinates can be entered in DMS format,(Degrees Minutes Seconds). Only coordinate values that can potentially exist are able to be entered...
Touch 'Enter geo-coordinates'
Touch N or S
input the latitude (D, M, S )
Touch W or E
Input the longditude (D, M, S )
Touch OK.
Hope this helps.
Regards
Alan. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15155 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 11:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
That looks like it means if you need to navigate to a geo-coordinate. I.e. as a one off. It doesn't look like you can add a whole file of POIs using that.
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trapper Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 128 Location: Radlett, Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 1:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oh well, that's the easy option out of the way!
I have printed off my Poi's from my TT via PoiEdit, these POI's are listed in longitude and latitude, like -0.23456 and 51.98765. At the top of the PoiEdit screen there are DMS references like 0 12' 52" and 51 42' 30" which I assume is the format the car wants.
However I do not seem to be able to print the list in D M S format so I could enter these one at a time, is there a way to print in D M S format?
I will try to find out if the car will accept Poi's in OV2 or another one that I can use.
There must be a way.......
Thanks for your help
Regards
Alan. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IanS100 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2008 Posts: 870 Location: Southport
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
trapper Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 128 Location: Radlett, Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Ian.
PoiEdit will show the D M S for any Poi that is selected, however it gives all its main screen details in longitude and latitude which is no use to my car.
I have to write down every D M S reference to each one, I was just hoping it may be possible to get PoiEdit to give D M S references instead of Lon & Lat.
Sorry, but I think your link will do the same job, one by one.
Regards
Alan. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AliOnHols Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Oct 15, 2008 Posts: 1936
|
Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can you output from PoiEdit, place into a spreadsheet and then use a batch convert programme (such as http://www.earthpoint.us/BatchConvert.aspx) to get data into your desired format? _________________ Garmin Nuvi 2599
Android with CamerAlert, OsmAnd+, Waze & TT Europe.
TomTom GO 730, GO 930, GO 940 & Rider2.
SatMap Active 10 & 20. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trapper Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 128 Location: Radlett, Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 12:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I had already written the D M S out one at a time! but there was another problem I came across, PoiEdit gave the Long and lat as something like W-0.20378 and N 51.652126
The PoiEdit conversion gave this as
W-0 12' 13" and 51 39' 4"
When I tried to enter the above into the car as Geo Coordinates there was no - (minus) key to select. is there another way to enter a DMS with a minus?
I tried to enter this as 0 12' 13" buy shot across the screen......
Not tried this but perhaps if I entered the 0 12' 13" as 'E'ast perhaps this might work? If I end up somewhere in Sweden I will assume I got it wrong..
Regards
Alan. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|