View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
cabmanuk Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 20, 2005 Posts: 77
|
Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 10:03 am Post subject: Unblocked Streets |
|
|
Hi everyone
When I unblock a street which should be two way my TT1005 says the map has been changed,but still when I plan a route it will not use the unblocked street. any ideas do I have to do anything else.Also the latest map v865 has mistakes which have been changed for at least a year |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cabmanuk Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 20, 2005 Posts: 77
|
Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 10:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
JaTe wrote: | I have to do the same for dedicated bus lanes at times. In the past I have found that there is a small 'segment' of the street that I am unblocking that has been missed and therefore the TT will not use the road.
It might be worth just rechecking that you have all segments changed over by going to the largest magnification and working your way along from the 'start' junction to the 'end' junction and ensure all segments are there. |
Cheers mate I will check that |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cabmanuk Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 20, 2005 Posts: 77
|
Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 10:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
JaTe wrote: | I have to do the same for dedicated bus lanes at times. In the past I have found that there is a small 'segment' of the street that I am unblocking that has been missed and therefore the TT will not use the road.
It might be worth just rechecking that you have all segments changed over by going to the largest magnification and working your way along from the 'start' junction to the 'end' junction and ensure all segments are there. |
Tried that mate still no joy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 2:04 pm Post subject: Re: Unblocked Sreets |
|
|
cabmanuk wrote: |
When I unblock a street which should be two way my TT1005 says the map has been changed,but still when I plan a route it will not use the unblocked street. |
Two things...
1. Can you give the exact location of an example (pref. Lat/Long coordinates, but a town and road name will do) so that someone else can try it? As JaTe says, there could be something subtle another pair of eyes might spot.
2. You say this is on a Go1005. Well we know that Mapshare corrections are not being uploaded or downloaded for the new models yet. Maybe there's an unreported problem with YOUR OWN corrections on the machine itself too. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cabmanuk Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 20, 2005 Posts: 77
|
Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:02 pm Post subject: Re: Unblocked Sreets |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: | cabmanuk wrote: |
When I unblock a street which should be two way my TT1005 says the map has been changed,but still when I plan a route it will not use the unblocked street. |
Two things...
1. Can you give the exact location of an example (pref. Lat/Long coordinates, but a town and road name will do) so that someone else can try it? As JaTe says, there could be something subtle another pair of eyes might spot.
2. You say this is on a Go1005. Well we know that Mapshare corrections are not being uploaded or downloaded for the new models yet. Maybe there's an unreported problem with YOUR OWN corrections on the machine itself too. |
Hi thanks for your replies,
Both In London, Brixton Road into Brixton hill you can go straight across thou it always sends me up Effra road and right into St Matthews road then left into brixton hill.
Also cannon street in the city heading westbound across Queen Victoria street into Cannon street still sends me up friday street.
Hope this helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 7:08 pm Post subject: Re: Unblocked Sreets |
|
|
cabmanuk wrote: | Brixton Road into Brixton hill you can go straight across thou it always sends me up Effra road and right into St Matthews road then left into brixton hill. | You won't be able to correct this as the underlying Map Data is wrong (using 865 map). The transition from Dual Carriageway to Single is incorrect.
cabmanuk wrote: | Also cannon street in the city heading westbound across Queen Victoria street into Cannon street still sends me up friday street. | Are you saying that you should be able to drive straight over this junction?
Google Maps and StreetView show it as a One Way System. Are they incorrect now? _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 7:34 pm Post subject: Re: Unblocked Sreets |
|
|
cabmanuk wrote: | Brixton Road into Brixton hill you can go straight across thou it always sends me up Effra road and right into St Matthews road then left into brixton hill. |
You mean this route?
If so, I'm confused...Has that changed since I lived there?
What I remember (and Google Streetview still shows) is that going south along Brixton Road, you ARE sent left onto Effra Road because the church is in the way and Brixton Hill is one-way Nothbound at that point - the oncoming traffic here:
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 7:52 pm Post subject: Re: Unblocked Sreets |
|
|
cabmanuk wrote: | Also cannon street in the city heading westbound across Queen Victoria street into Cannon street still sends me up friday street. |
Following on from Oldboy's reply... Again, Google directions agree with TomTom. you bear left at the split then go right up Friday St
Tricky junction to see in Streetview but there is definitely hatching on the road stopping you veering to the right.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:04 pm Post subject: Re: Unblocked Sreets |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: | Following on from Oldboy's reply... | But you explained it better than I did. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah, but you got your answers in while I was still faffing around with screen grabs!
For example #2 I blame that bloke with no legs!
Weird thing is, with a name like "cab man uk" the OP sounds like a professional driver, so I'd tend to trust his opinion.
Or does he drive a black cab that goes where it likes! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HenryMitchell Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 04, 2007 Posts: 139 Location: Godstone, Surrey
|
Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 12:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
I thought that all black cab drivers consider SatNav devices to be spawn of the Devil... _________________ Device: GO 600, Live connected via iPhone 5.
App: 13.030.1412491.111 (0) (2042, 31/10/2013)
OS: 1392579
Map: Europe v920.5244 (11/2013) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 1:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well this taxi driver thought pgpsw was the spawn of the Devil!! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cabmanuk Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 20, 2005 Posts: 77
|
Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 2:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi easy on the Black cab drivers
Both roads have changed, you can drive through both.Been changed for about a year.Google maps still showing old system.
Hi Andy_p yeah its all changed it frees up the traffic quite a lot |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 7:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
cabmanuk wrote: | Both roads have changed, you can drive through both.Been changed for about a year. | 1. As I said not much you can do with this, except report it.
2. You might get some joy with this if you use Map Corrections, and zoom right in to the junction. On Cannon St there are 3 arrow heads, 2 EB and 1 WB. Select the middle one and unblock that to make it available to 2 way traffic. There are several small segments either side of it that will need unblocking also. That should help there.
Is Queen Victoria St still 1 way at the crossover, or has that changed as well? _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cabmanuk Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 20, 2005 Posts: 77
|
Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 9:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | cabmanuk wrote: | Both roads have changed, you can drive through both.Been changed for about a year. | 1. As I said not much you can do with this, except report it.
2. You might get some joy with this if you use Map Corrections, and zoom right in to the junction. On Cannon St there are 3 arrow heads, 2 EB and 1 WB. Select the middle one and unblock that to make it available to 2 way traffic. There are several small segments either side of it that will need unblocking also. That should help there.
Is Queen Victoria St still 1 way at the crossover, or has that changed as well? |
Hi Oldboy thanks for your reply.
Queen Victoria St has changed as well both directions you can go into Cannon Street as well. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|