View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
woodchip Lifetime Member
Joined: May 15, 2004 Posts: 151 Location: Norfolk UK
|
Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 7:54 am Post subject: Map share query |
|
|
My road , previously an unnamed road, has been allocated a name and I then submitted it to Map Share. Although the name appears once I start navigating it still appears as an unnamed road as my position when I first boot up, is this correct or am I doing something wrong. Also a friend who is also a map share contributor does not receive the update when he connects to T.T. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm sure i re-named a road a while back and the change was instantaneous.
As for your friend it depends on a) your status as a Map Sharer and b) what level your friend has set his unit to accept Map Shares from.
There are 4 levels. It's possible your submission will have to go through verification and then if accepted your friend will get it.
If / when you become a more Trusted Submitter your submissions may be distributed faster but again it depends on what level of trust your friend has set his unit to accept.
Connect your unit to TomTom Home and look at
Tools Menu, TomTom MapShare and you can see the levels i am talking about. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
woodchip Lifetime Member
Joined: May 15, 2004 Posts: 151 Location: Norfolk UK
|
Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for that Paul. My friend has all the boxes ticked to receive updates from reliable sources but I wondered if it made a difference if he didn't have the latest map. Perhaps I wasn't clear in my post but my road name change was immediate once I started to navigate but when I log in at the bottom of the screen it still says present location is unnamed road. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JoolsTwo Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2009 Posts: 170 Location: Mid Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
I think name changes on your own unit are instant, but corrections via mapshare take some time. None of my submissions to TT have ever been used in later maps. You might be better reporting the problem stariaght to teleatlas, I did several last week after advice on another post here and one had been actioned already _________________ TomTom ONE Series 30 (v8) & TMC traffic
App 8.010, UK & ROI Map v860.3126, TT Home 2.7.6.2056
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
JoolsTwo wrote: | You might be better reporting the problem stariaght to teleatlas, I did several last week after advice on another post here and one had been actioned already | Well, that's unusual, I, and many others, sit waiting for months or years for our corrections to get through. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
The only way your friend gets your map corrections is...
IF he has an identical device to yours - same model, same map.
IF he has his mapshare set to accept changes from everybody and their mates - i.e. NO security checks.
IF he's "lucky" - and that's assuming getting mapshare corrections is lucky! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
woodchip Lifetime Member
Joined: May 15, 2004 Posts: 151 Location: Norfolk UK
|
Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Denis I assume your a mapshare fan then |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stampy72 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 19, 2008 Posts: 192 Location: near Stamford, Lincs
|
Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
I get the same problem on MY TT...
I live in Oxclose, PE3 - but for ages TT kept saying the road was callled Hanover Close.
I have repeatedly changed it (via TT Mapshare & TeleAtlas).
However, when I switch my TT on outside my house, it shows the road name as BOTH "Hanover Close" & "Oxclose" until my unit gets a Satellite Fix, then the "Hanover Close" disappears!!!! _________________ XL LIVE IQ Routes (Europe)
App 9.465.1074274.2
OS 842337 (2025, 27/9/2012)
GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5138
Map : "Europe_North" v 900.4602 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JoolsTwo Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2009 Posts: 170 Location: Mid Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 3:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
M8TJT wrote: | JoolsTwo wrote: | You might be better reporting the problem stariaght to teleatlas, I did several last week after advice on another post here and one had been actioned already | Well, that's unusual, I, and many others, sit waiting for months or years for our corrections to get through. |
it's a location where trucks have been getting stuck down a dead-end road, so maybe they've had a few reports of it. _________________ TomTom ONE Series 30 (v8) & TMC traffic
App 8.010, UK & ROI Map v860.3126, TT Home 2.7.6.2056
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|