View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Vibsak Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 08, 2010 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:54 pm Post subject: Recalculating New Route |
|
|
Telmap takes a while to recalculate route. For a long time it kept repeatedly advising to make a U turn when I think it should have recalculated route as I had deviated quite a distance from the original route.
I was testing it with the fastest route setting.
Secondly, on a curve road it asked me to make a right turn on the same street name which I think can be misleading.
otherwise the overall experience was superb with all the nearby POI likes gas stations, coffee shop accurately shown.
fantastic GPS. needs some fix and tuning. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 2:51 pm Post subject: Re: Recalculating New Route |
|
|
Vibsak wrote: | For a long time it kept repeatedly advising to make a U turn when I think it should have recalculated route as I had deviated quite a distance from the original route.
I was testing it with the fastest route setting. | Could it be that making the U turn is still a faster route than the alternative that you are taking ?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vibsak Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 08, 2010 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:16 pm Post subject: Recalculating New Route |
|
|
You may be right. I'm gonna try with the shortest route setting and see what happens. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
j8ke20 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 15, 2010 Posts: 39
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vibsak Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 08, 2010 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 3:37 pm Post subject: Recalculating Route |
|
|
I tested now with the Shortest Route setting and the app performed very well. It recalculated new route within 200 yards of my next turn.
So the theory of U turn still the fastest route is correct and also the software is intelligent.
In a situation where the shortest route (a service road) and fastest route (freeways) run parallel, I'm not sure if the software will pick the right choice even in Shortest route setting (if it indeed picks the freeway instead of the slower road then it is optimal).
Now only gripe is with the Address search which I have initiated in a separate thread. I hope it will be fixed in the next release to give a more usable software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|