View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
limebear Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 14, 2005 Posts: 17 Location: Southampton
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:57 am Post subject: TomTom POI additions. Can you see one person's changes? |
|
|
Hello,
I have just added a bunch of POIs in a neighbouring village and have shared the updates using MapShare. I'd be interested to know whether Map Share allows others to see the POI changes from just one person, or whether at least one (or more) other persons has to add them as well.
As it's very unlikely that anyone else will have added exactly the same POIs today, we can test this. If you're interested, please reply and we can compare POIs.
cheers
limebear
TomTom 920T |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
We discussed this a while ago, when Map share first got started.
At that time, POI additions (it was for police stations) from one person WERE being sent to others via Map Share; but the situation MIGHT have changed as TT tweak the way the system works (which they promised me they have done in order to stop single reports from "trusted" sources like the BBC being able to block major roads).
Can you give Lat/ Long co-ordinates of one or two of your new POIs? Then we can easily check if we've been sent them. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
limebear Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 14, 2005 Posts: 17 Location: Southampton
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Here are three restaurants I have just added. Two are near
N 50.92750 W 1.33643
and the third is a few hundred yards east.
Can you see them?
limebear |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Not yet...
Only "Restaurant" showing along High street is a McDonalds.
(POI's updated via Home about 3pm today)
Likely to take a few days at least though. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
limebear Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 14, 2005 Posts: 17 Location: Southampton
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
I only added them in the last couple of hours (midnight UK time, end of Weds) I also moved that McDonalds which was over half a mile from where it should be.
Assuming the Map Share process is fully automated, and I can't see it being otherwise, I would expect the updates to be available almost immediately?
limebear |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, they *say* that every submission is checked by the TomTom Map Share team first!
Quote: | If you decide to join the TomTom Map Share community and to share your corrections with others (recommended), then your corrections will be uploaded to us every time you connect your device to TomTom HOME. At the same time, corrections made and reported by other TomTom users are sent to your device after they have been verified. |
(From How Does Map Share Work? on the TT website.) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
limebear Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 14, 2005 Posts: 17 Location: Southampton
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Verifying every submission (they've had a load from me alone) would be a mountain to climb. Maybe the 'trusted' status is their way around it. Any inside info on how they decide when someone is trusted?
I've come across another issue when adding POIs, which is how close to the road to put them. If you put them too close they cover the road at driving zoom level, but too far away and they are unrealistically far from the road at closer zoom.
cheers
limebear |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Is that by the first monkey or the brain dead moron at the back. _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
limebear Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 14, 2005 Posts: 17 Location: Southampton
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 3:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
limebear wrote: | Here are three restaurants I have just added. Two are near
N 50.92750 W 1.33643
and the third is a few hundred yards east.
limebear |
Can anyone see them yet? _________________ TT XXL IQ Routes |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 4:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Nothing currently there except the McD's on West End Road. (That's with all the options including '...by some' ticked). I suspect it would take a day or so anyway to filter through though. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 8:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think it will be days rather than hours before anything might show up.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|