View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
muskrat Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 04, 2006 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:00 pm Post subject: latest map update for tomtom one |
|
|
I own a TomTom one and when I first purchased it I needed to enter my home address. It was easy as it asked for the postal code. When I entered that it showed my road and then asked me for the house number that I lived at. Totally no problems! I was living at "12 railway close", east cheam. Sat nav would always direct me right back home to 12 railway close, that is until the latest update I made last night.
I suddenly found that I was living two streets away.
Entering my home address again up came the message "there are no house numbers available" well, there are 70 houses all numbered are in my road (that I am calling railway close) that were all available on my last tomtom map but - ok - the update says no road numbers are available in railway close anymore but I managed to get almost next door to where I lived and entered the details onto my tomtom as my home address. So far, so good.
If you think of the capital "H" letter, my road is the horizontal part of the "H" and its a one way street. Both vertical streets are also one way....one up and one down and my street is right to left one way only......suddenly to navigate to anywhere from my home the sat nav takes me in either direction down or up the WRONG way into the one way street systems for me to drive up or down them in the wrong direction.....ok, past all that.
I contact tomtom and tell them that their new map is crap. I receive an automated email with the link "how to use a postcode" I reply to them advising them that I know my bloody postcode, but their updated map is crap. I receive a response "how to use map correction facility" so I go to that and find I have the latest map and I need to purchase (at my own cost) an updated map!!! I can't reinstall the earlier totally correct map and tomtom are uninterested that their latest map is wrong. So, I am bothered that if I am using sat nav in a strange place just how many one way streets will it direct me to drive up or down in the wrong direction?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Why can't you reinstall your old map?
It should be on one of your backups....
and you can pick any spot on the map with the blue cursor and set that as your Home Location. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
muskrat Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 04, 2006 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 7:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you Andy of the 6000+ posts for your reply! Firstly, how do you do a back up? secondly if I followed the nearest blue cursor I would be in the middle of dartmoor (many miles away) nice of you to answer me but please do consider some of us who have joined this forum may not be as savvy as you. The point of my question was simply that the latest update is incorrect and that I simply cannot complain or notify anyone at TomTom about it. My second thought was that if the map takes me down one way streets in the wrong direction just how accurate is it for the rest of the UK?
Don't bother to reply Andy - I have had a lot of help elsewhere from other forums. As to TomTom, I still can't talk to anyone direct as all I receive are daft emails with links to stuff I don't need. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dhn Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2007 Posts: 2544 Location: Toronto CANADA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 7:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Muskrat.....
The absolutely LAST poster here to give worthless responses is Andy. If you weren't so busy being such a sarcastic smarta**, you might take a little time and just see how Andy (who certainly does not need my, or anyone else's defending) time and time again has provided insight and humour to many people.
With your totally ungrateful attitude, I wouldn't count on anybody giving you assistance! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
if1977 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 30, 2007 Posts: 649 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
To be quite honest muskrat if you think andy has sat and wrote 6000+ replies to your 1 question in the space of several hours then this just shows me and the rest of the people in this site that you dont have any (savvy) or sence at all. God help the people in the other forums that help you and i will give it a week before you put your TT in the back drawer.
and the answer to your question is to do a back-up you connect your device and click on back-up. If you dont understand this then maybe the other forums will help you out. _________________ NEW Tomtom GO 500 (hope it is good)
iphone (running all day, doesn't like it)
XL LIVE IQ Routes (Got stolen and miss it)
GO 510 (in drawer now, time for upgrade) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 11:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
muskrat wrote: |
Don't bother to reply Andy |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
1952kev Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 16, 2005 Posts: 148 Location: Grantham , Lincs
|
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 11:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I am totally gobsmacked that anyone could respond to Andy in that manner. He spends hours helping people like you an me every week.
It's people like Andy that make this forum what it is...............indispensable! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gardenshed Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 05, 2007 Posts: 466
|
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | muskrat wrote: |
Don't bother to reply Andy |
|
calm down calm down it's only a numpty no offence to other numpties ofcourse |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Border_Collie Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 01, 2006 Posts: 2543 Location: Rainham, Kent. England.
|
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I have had a lot of help elsewhere |
Psychiatrists aren’t cheap, if I were you I'd get my money back and go to one who can sort you out properly. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|