View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
bazzza Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 05, 2006 Posts: 260 Location: East Yorkshire
|
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:21 pm Post subject: Go520 gives wrong instruction |
|
|
Close to my home is a roundabout with 4 roads entering it. Going from one direction my 520 says " go straight on. Take the second exit" which is correct. From the opposite direction it says "Turn right. Take the second exit". If anything, the straight-on road bears very slightly left. Can anything be done to change this? I'm not into mapshare yet but it doesn't look like I can use that. BTW, my 300, with WE maps, doesn't make this mistake. _________________ Bazzza
TTGO520 Version 9.430
Western & Central Europe Maps
Iphone 6
TT Via 135M
GO520 WiFi |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 7:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm a bit stumped by your description - I'm more accustomed to ...
Cross the roundabout, 1st/ 2nd/ 3rd/ 4th exit.
Go right on the roundabout, 1st/ 2nd/ 3rd/ 4th exit.
Go left on the roundabout, 1st/ 2nd/ 3rd/ 4th exit.
Then (sometimes) whilst on the roundabout, Take the exit.
I have found quite a few instances of "odd" navigating instructions, which are best interpreted by a quick glance at the screen.
Why can't you use Mapshare - it's featured on the 520. Or should I be reading this to say you can't correct it by using Mapshare?
Difference between 300 and 520 is not surprising - different OS and different maps. Last week, coming to a T junction, I heard my 710 say go right, whilst the 720 said go left - both going to the identical destination (favourite copied from one to the other) both on Fastest Route.
Just have to accept that the spider inside gets itself confused sometimes. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bazzza Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 05, 2006 Posts: 260 Location: East Yorkshire
|
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry to confuse you Dennis, what it actually says is "Go right at the roundabout, 2nd exit". The problem is, the 2nd exit is not to the right, it is straight on. What it should say is "cross the roundabout, 2nd exit".
I have only had a quick look at mapshare but I don't think this kind of correction can be made; or does someone know different? _________________ Bazzza
TTGO520 Version 9.430
Western & Central Europe Maps
Iphone 6
TT Via 135M
GO520 WiFi |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulBt Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 22, 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Kempsford, UK
|
Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 1:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Bazzza,
Can you give the position of the round about so that we can try it.
Cheers
Paul _________________ TT720 V8.010, regular audio book user.
WestEuro v805 connected to E90 on O2
TT910 V6.525, TTN5, TTN3, TT on Psion 5mx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 1:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have a similar situation as you leave the end of the M55 on the run in to Blackpool (Airport) the device says "Take the first exit" this puts you into an indutrial estate, the true spoken words would be to "Take the third exit" the symbol displaying the turn instructions on the screen is correct, just the spoken part that is wrong.
Interestingly this fault was originally fixed with the release of the v660 map, but v675 and the vs7 map on the 720 have re-intoduced this fault - most probably cause is faulty map data for this and the OP's problem - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bazzza Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 05, 2006 Posts: 260 Location: East Yorkshire
|
Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 7:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Paul, the position of the roundabout is on the outskirts of Howden, East Yorkshire. Lat 53.7488 Long -0.8523. or if you prefer: SE75768 28670.
The direction I have a problem with is from the A63 through the roundabout to the B1230. On a map it does look as if the B1230 goes slightly right off the roundabout but on the ground it looks to go slightly left of straight on. I have tried it from the opposite direction and it says "cross the roundabout, second exit" which is what I would expect. Am I right in thinking it can't be corrected with mapshare?
ps. I just had a look at it on MS Virtual Earth and the B1230 definitely goes slightly right, but only slightly. _________________ Bazzza
TTGO520 Version 9.430
Western & Central Europe Maps
Iphone 6
TT Via 135M
GO520 WiFi |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bazzza Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 05, 2006 Posts: 260 Location: East Yorkshire
|
Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 8:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It seems it doesn't matter whether it can be corrected with Mapshare or not. See extract from TomTom ad:
New with the TomTom GO 520 / 720 and ONE 3RD EDITION, Map Share™ lets you:
• Update your map as and when you spot road changes directly into your TomTom.
• Get updates from millions of Map Share™ users worldwide* via your computer.
* Only available for maps of Western Europe, Central Europe, US & Canada.
The 520 of course only has UK maps. So WE maps aren't the only thing you don't get with the 520. _________________ Bazzza
TTGO520 Version 9.430
Western & Central Europe Maps
Iphone 6
TT Via 135M
GO520 WiFi |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulBt Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 22, 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Kempsford, UK
|
Posted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 12:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Bazzza,
This is what I get using the machine detailed in my sig.
From the B1230 to the A63 in demo mode, Kate says.
1. After 300 yards cross the roundabout second exit.
2 Cross the round about second exit A63 Hull road.
3. After 300 yards you have reached your destination.
4. You have reached your destination
From the A63 to the B1230 in demo mode Kate says
1. After 300 yards go right on the round about 2nd exit
2. Go right on the round about second exit Main road (something garbled) then you have reached your destination
3. After 200 yards you have reached your destination.
4. You have reached your destination.
Cheers
Paul _________________ TT720 V8.010, regular audio book user.
WestEuro v805 connected to E90 on O2
TT910 V6.525, TTN5, TTN3, TT on Psion 5mx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
bazzza wrote: | It seems it doesn't matter whether it can be corrected with Mapshare or not. See extract from TomTom ad:
New with the TomTom GO 520 / 720 and ONE 3RD EDITION, Map Share™ lets you:
• Update your map as and when you spot road changes directly into your TomTom.
• Get updates from millions of Map Share™ users worldwide* via your computer.
* Only available for maps of Western Europe, Central Europe, US & Canada.
The 520 of course only has UK maps. So WE maps aren't the only thing you don't get with the 520. |
Bazzza, don't believe everything (or anything!) TomTom say...
In the description for the 520 on their website it says:
Quote: | TomTom GO 520
- Voice address input
- QuickGPSfix™ & high sensitivity GPS chipset
- Map of your region & TomTom Map Share™ technology
- Traffic information & hands-free car kit
- FM transmitter |
So I'm pretty sure you DO have Mapshare on your unit.
As well as the standardised corrections (block road, change road name etc.) you can also "report other error", where you just write a comment. That would probably be the best way to report errors in the instructions. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bazzza Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 05, 2006 Posts: 260 Location: East Yorkshire
|
Posted: Mon Sep 03, 2007 5:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Andy, I'll have a look at that. _________________ Bazzza
TTGO520 Version 9.430
Western & Central Europe Maps
Iphone 6
TT Via 135M
GO520 WiFi |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|