View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
pauljmuk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 03, 2005 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 5:37 pm Post subject: i3 pre-set POI's |
|
|
Any way to edit or delete these. What I find amusing - if I do a search for fast food places (from the Garmin pre set ones), it lists my closest as being a host of McDonalds in France! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MELennium Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 25, 2005 Posts: 337 Location: County Durham
|
Posted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 10:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I tried that under fast foods & sure enough it came up with a mcdonalds in france as the closest so i thought i would try french food & lo & behold it found one only 15 mile away! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Superswallow Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 25, 2005 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:06 pm Post subject: McDonalds Pe set POIs |
|
|
I have the same problem with pre set McDonalds. I live in N Manchester and when I search McDonalds the nearest is 255 miles away in France. In fact all McDs seem to be in France. Has anyone a solution?
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kevinbev Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 04, 2005 Posts: 22
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you go onto MaFt`s site at http://www.MaFt.co.uk/garmin/download.htm and download the GarminPOI`s zip. Then install the files onto the i3 you will find all the local McD`s listed on this file. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kevinbev Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 04, 2005 Posts: 22
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Should have mentioned that all the files included in the download will be found under the custom points on the i3. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Superswallow Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 25, 2005 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 8:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
kevinbev wrote: | If you go onto MaFt`s site at http://www.MaFt.co.uk/garmin/download.htm and download the GarminPOI`s zip. Then install the files onto the i3 you will find all the local McD`s listed on this file. |
Kevinbev.
Thanks, I had done this and have all UK Mcd, but why does the Garmin version only have France? We should pay for the correct region info. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 10:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i found the same problem with burgerking..my nearest is in ireland and i live in swindon!....mind you i was using the i3 in satellite gps off ..did anybody actualy do this search in satellite aquired mode? _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pauljmuk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 03, 2005 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 11:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
No - its the case when locked on to the sats.
I appreciate that you can download Custom points for Macdonalds etc, but that wasnt really my point.
I just thought it a shame that the Garmin pre installed POI's were, in some cases next to useless (ie in a different country). Strange that not all of them are that bad though? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 12:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i reckon that the uk i3 mcd's poi's got mixed up with the french i3 mcd's poi's...probely when the garmin crew were having their lunch down mcdonalds..... _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 3:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm also getting the same with Petrol Stations. I only use BP Ultimate so i need to know where they are when travelling in strange lands.
Preparing to go to the In Laws (300 miles + journey) next month i thought I'd check to see where the local BP is. The built in i3 POI shows a local BP petrol station that isn't a BP as far is i know - never has been for the last 5 years or so. The POI from POI Handler shows the same Petrol Station but in a different location - in fact it's show two streets away from where it should be. It also marks it as a BP.
The built in POI shows the second nearest BP as on a major road nearby but POI Handler shows it 500 meters down another road!! I have no way of checking either until i get there.
Finally the i3 has the closest McDonald's to my In-Laws as 70 miles away. The POI Handler one says 1.2 Miles.
This is ridiculous. I know most of the data is submitted by people but the inaccuracy is terrible!
It's making one of my secondary reasons for buying a Sat Nav a nightmare. I don't really want to be guided to a location only to find it's either a) not there or b) not what i says it is, esp if i am running low on Petrol.
Some sort of quality control is needed. I had to update 5 petrol stations in my local area on the POI Handler files because they were way out. It's not difficult to get an accurate Long / Lat so why so many problems?
Or is it just me? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
swing Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Nov 04, 2003 Posts: 2225 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 6:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | Or is it just me? | No, I have found all sorts of problems with POI Handler - I found one set of POIs (Armed Forces sites) which had something completely unrelated in its very small POI collection.
To be honest, I've yet to see an accurate, yet user updateable set of POIs that I trust, and I certainly don't rely upon SatNav when needing something as important as fuel!
I thought CheckPOInt (for TomTom) was a good two way solution, but found all sorts of problems with the quality of its data too that for the moment I rely upon my own POI files than those submitted to websites.
I wish I knew the answer. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think I'll forget the POIs apart from the Speed Cameras.
The problem is that the In-Laws have no Internet so I'd have to look everything up on line here before i go, which defeats the one of the points of the POI - i.e. to find a petrol station, McDs, KFC, etc when you need / want one and don't know where one is where you are. The In-Laws don't drive so Petrol Station knowledge is zero.
I don't want to be taken off route to a phantom petrol station when it's actually around the next corner of the road i was on.
I hate it when technology becomes a disappointment like this.
Still, it's a great Sat Nav though!!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I don't want to be taken off route to a phantom petrol station when it's actually around the next corner of the road i was on. |
Whilst this hasn't actually happened to me, the BP Petrol Station database on POI Handler was so inaccurate that if i didn't know the area and was looking for Petrol then i would have been driving around the back streets near one petrol station and in the middle of a housing estate 1/4 of a mile away for another. It's not like they (the POI) were even that close that you could maybe see the Petrol Station when you arrived at the destination. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15155 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
considering the number of changes and/or additions to poi's i get sent to me each month i'm not surprised that by the time a sat nav unit reaches a user that it's poi's are out of date! petrol stations in particular regularly change hands but are in the same place.
to be honest i hardly use the built in poi's as most that i need are available anyway and can be edited/fixed/removed.
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
swing Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Nov 04, 2003 Posts: 2225 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 11:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
MaFt wrote: | to be honest i hardly use the built in poi's | Is there a way to remove the built in POIs? On TomTom, they are all stored in 1 file, which can be deleted (and everything else still work) - of course, with TomTom it also frees up more memory to allow more custom POIs... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|