View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
tariqf Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 29, 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 3:52 pm Post subject: Garmin i3 ver 3.10 only 5 digit postcode? |
|
|
I've just bought a Garmin i3 after reading a review that it can do a 7 digit postcode search. However it will only let me enter a maximum of 5 digits. I have software version 3.10.
Please can anyone tell me how I can update my i3 to support full postcodes? I have seen an old thread saying version 2.3 has it but my version is newer. Should I downgrade? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
north_country_boy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 12, 2006 Posts: 50 Location: Manchester
|
Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I am on 3.1 too and I have just tried the 7 digit postcode and it worked fine on mine, with and without using a space after the first 4 digits.
What is it doing exactly, what happens when you get to the 5th digit? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tariqf Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 29, 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi it allows me to enter 7 digits and then asks for a house number - when I input a house number it then displays the incorrect road and only the first 5 digits of the postcode above it.
any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tariqf Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 29, 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hi sorry also it does not know where I am and says "locating satellites" constantly. Does this mean I need an aerial or soemthing? Very annoying I want to get using it! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tariqf Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 29, 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
update:
I've managed to figure the reception thing out - just moved a few metres! So now it knows where I am but I still cannot get the i3 to be accurate to more than 5 digits of postcode!
I've also tried downgrading to 2.90 software but this does not change anything. Any help much appreciated |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pootle Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 25, 2005 Posts: 111 Location: Nottingham
|
Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Try firmware v2.7 if you use POI's for navigating a lot or go for v2.82 if you tend to search for addresses more either should allow 7 digit search and are much more stable than 2.9, 3.0 or 3.1. _________________ -----------------------------------
Enjoy? WTF?
(S)ad
(A)nd
(P)roud
-----------------------------------
i3, V8, V2.7, WAAS EGNOS.
Audio V2, Simpsons Voice File
----------------------------------- |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 5:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
tariqf wrote: | Hi it allows me to enter 7 digits and then asks for a house number - when I input a house number it then displays the incorrect road and only the first 5 digits of the postcode above it.
any ideas? |
I think you'll find that you can enter a 7-digit postcode, and the search uses all 7 digits, but when it shows the address it only ever displays the first 5 digits.
Postcode searches have always worked fine for me, and never given an incorrect road. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|