View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
satnavman Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 09, 2006 Posts: 38 Location: Norfolk, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2006 9:09 pm Post subject: Navigating to Custom POI's |
|
|
I Have a ICN520 Premium which I have had no trouble with, but have just noticed something not quite right. I have written and installed a custom csv file with a list of personal POI's.
All BMPs show up in exactly the right places! (OK So Far), "but" and how I hate that word, when I try to navigate to certain POI's it will position me over another POI in the list! This does not occur on all of them but only on various POI,s in the file!
Note! It would seem that all the NAVMAN Pre-Installed POI Files are able to navigate me to the correct destinations (I haven't tried them all).
Any Ideas Please! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nortonbeak Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2005 Posts: 186 Location: North East, England
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
This may simply be a visibility issue.
Have you actually tried driving to your POI?
It may be that the Navman POI's are set at a higher visibility level than your own, hence they will take visual priority. That will not necessarily mean that the Navman will preferentially direct to its own POI's. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
satnavman Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 09, 2006 Posts: 38 Location: Norfolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 12:57 pm Post subject: Navigating to Custom POI,s |
|
|
Thanks for the reply!
However this problem only seems to occur with some destinations when trying to route to some of my "Custom POI's".
Its as though the search criteria will find an alternative POI for me rather than the one I have entered as my destination.
Weird! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nortonbeak Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2005 Posts: 186 Location: North East, England
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 4:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The only other thing that occurs to me is that your custom POI's have identical destination names to Navmans own. Hence, the Navman will direct you to its own POI destination name rather than yours. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nortonbeak Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2005 Posts: 186 Location: North East, England
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 4:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I was tring to find a "for instance" to illustrate what I was trying to say.
One of the Navmans own POI is a list of railway stations, which includes "Arsenal". If you have created a list of say, Premiership football clubs, you may also have used the destination name "Arsenal".
It may be that Navman will try to direct you to the "Arsenal" the railway station, in its list rather than yours, the football club? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
satnavman Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 09, 2006 Posts: 38 Location: Norfolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 7:07 pm Post subject: Navigating to Custom POI's |
|
|
Hi there again and thanks for your input!
However I think we might be at cross purposes here!
If you read the original thread it states:
"All BMPs show up in exactly the right places! (OK So Far), "but" and how I hate that word, when I try to navigate to certain POI's it will position me over another POI in the list! This does not occur on all of them but only on various POI,s in the file! "
Sorry if I did not make it clear, but this only happens within a custom POI file. That is to say if I "Go To" a POI within a custom POI file it will occasionally choose and try to navigate me to a different POI within that Custom POI File.
Sorry for any confusion and thanks again for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nortonbeak Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2005 Posts: 186 Location: North East, England
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 8:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, I understand now.
Interestingly, I have an identical problem with one of my custom POI files. I thought it was because I had made some mistake in setting it up. Looks like there is some sort of bug in the Navman software. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
satnavman Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 09, 2006 Posts: 38 Location: Norfolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 9:44 pm Post subject: Navigating to Custom POI's |
|
|
Hi again and thanks for trying this..........
Could it be we have stumbled on something!
I wonder how many people out there have not tried all there poi's out in there Custom POI files to check if they actually direct them to the right POI.
Well lets face it, we never want to navigate to a speed camera POI, or to a traffic light POI, and as long as the BMP's show in the right place for these why should we bother...........
But this is something different!
We might want to navigate to our own personal POI's that we wrote the files for.
And like yourself, I too have checked and re-checked my files to make sure they are right before I even posted this subject........
Thanks again for participating......
I will post a new subject to hopefully direct more people to this |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|