View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Oneway Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 12:25 pm Post subject: Oneway Street |
|
|
Hi,
Bought my Garmin on Monday, in Comet, it said plug and play so I setup in the car park. The first direction it gave me was to go up a 'one-way' street the WRONG way ! Unfortantly I live in an area that has a one-way system and its keep directing me the wrong way down all these streets as well.
Checked my unit and it appears I have the v7 maps on it will take it back when I find somewhere who have the v8's in stock, but do you think the v8 maps will have fixed the prob ? If not is there anyway I can hack it to make sure it knows these roads are oneway ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 3:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
v8 maps might have solved the problem or not!....its possible that the almanac did not load completey ..try it for a few more days and try the route again.. _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 3:30 pm Post subject: Re: Oneway Street |
|
|
This type of problem is common on all Sat Nav systems. The map update MAY solve the problem, but quite often it doesn't make any difference.
The best thing to do is get someone to have a look at the street on their i3 v8 for you and see if the one-way is fixed. You can also report the map error to Garmin and they will pass it on to Navteq to fix but it might be a year or more before it is in any consumer product.
I know it's not much help, but to be honest you are probably best to just learn to work around the known map errors. If you know a street is mapped incorrectly then you will probably also know the correct route to take to avoid the mapping problem and the unit will recalculate the route for you.
You can't easily change the maps to correct errors, Garmin don't want you to do this. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Milkfloat Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 15, 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 5:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You can report the mapping error at http://update.navteq.com/ directly rather than going via Garmin. This way will probably work out faster. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|