Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 4:41 pm Post subject: Writing POI, having problems...Help please!!!
So, I've got all the names and addresses in an Excel sheet (with postcodes).
Using streetmap.co.uk to convert postcodes to latitude/longtitude, no problem here.
It making an ov2 file that I can't grasp.
I have the dumpov2.exe and makeov2.exe programs.
Please tell me what I'm doing wrong. here's my workflow...
Once lat/long codes have been obtained copy n paste list made in Excel to Notepad and save as 'mylist.asc'
Then drag 'mylist.asc' on to 'makeov2.exe'.
This produces the .bmp file, but no ov2 file.
first line of database =
528326,178447, "Belgravia - Pimlico Rd"
Have I typed something wrong?
I've tried with and without a space between 'the comma and "Belgra'. It make no difference.
I think it's down to something in Notepad I'm doing wrong, but any help would be very kind.
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 2145 Location: Midlands, UK
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 7:28 pm Post subject: Re: Writing POI, having problems...Help please!!!
Midz wrote:
So, I've got all the names and addresses in an Excel sheet (with postcodes).
Using streetmap.co.uk to convert postcodes to latitude/longtitude, no problem here.
first line of database =
528326,178447, "Belgravia - Pimlico Rd"
Thanks
Dave
Your end product should look like this
-0.152941, 51.490694, "Belgravia - Pimlico Rd"
That's right next to the wc's, centre of Pimlico Rd, you are using the wrong coordinates from StreetMap, on the web page below the map image, there is some adds, just below that in quite small print there is
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:28 pm Post subject: Re: Writing POI, having problems...Help please!!!
Pocketgps wrote:
Your end product should look like this
-0.152941, 51.490694, "Belgravia - Pimlico Rd"
YES! Thank you, that's the baby.
Pocketgps wrote:
That's right next to the wc's, centre of Pimlico Rd, you are using the wrong coordinates from StreetMap, on the web page below the map image, there is some adds, just below that in quite small print there is
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!