View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
barrowfordred Regular Visitor
Joined: 04/09/2003 21:03:05 Posts: 79 Location: Barrowford, Lancashire
|
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 8:31 am Post subject: Navigating to an address........ |
|
|
Trying to navigate to Crown Street in Hebden Bridge at the weekend.
Only, TomTom throws up about 4 or 5 different Crown Streets, all in the Halifax area. If you don't know the postcode them your .
It makes navigating whilst your out and about a bit of a lottery. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HairyBoy Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 20, 2005 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
I tend to use postcode and nothing else and have found this to be very accurate with my Go.
Maybe ensuring you have the street and postcode for where your heading is the way to go.
Didn't you have or couldn't you get the postcode ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
barrowfordred Regular Visitor
Joined: 04/09/2003 21:03:05 Posts: 79 Location: Barrowford, Lancashire
|
Posted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
HairyBoy wrote: | I tend to use postcode and nothing else and have found this to be very accurate with my Go.
Didn't you have or couldn't you get the postcode ? |
No. I was out on the road and needed to find an address. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DeeSee Lifetime Member
Joined: Jul 01, 2005 Posts: 91
|
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 6:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Barrowfordred
Don't know why you couldn't navigate there. I have had no problems with navigation on my TT so I tried Crown Street in Hedben Bridge. Took me there straight away.
Didn't drive it just programmed it.
Navigate to...
Address
City Hebden Bridge
Street Crown Street
House No (Ignored)
Crossing Anywhere
Try it on yours. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2005 6:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DeeSee wrote: | Navigate to...
Address
City Hebden Bridge
Street Crown Street
House No (Ignored)
Crossing Anywhere
Try it on yours. |
I think his problem was which Crown Street to choose.
Among the Crown Street's most were HX Postcodes. The one to choose is HD6 2. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
barrowfordred Regular Visitor
Joined: 04/09/2003 21:03:05 Posts: 79 Location: Barrowford, Lancashire
|
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 8:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
[quote=
I think his problem was which Crown Street to choose.
Among the Crown Street's most were HX Postcodes. The one to choose is HD6 2.[/quote]
Exactly. If you don't know the postcode and there is more than 1 to chose from, how do you know which one??????? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DeeSee Lifetime Member
Joined: Jul 01, 2005 Posts: 91
|
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I must be missing something.
If you enter Hebden Bridge as the town and Crown Street as the street there only is one Crown Street to choose which is in HX7 (Hebden Bridge).
Certainly this is the case on by TomTom300 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stix Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 27, 2004 Posts: 58 Location: Zurich, Switzerland
|
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 3:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I get the same problem over here - a lot of addresses are Zurich, but in TTG's maps they are listed under the suburb, not the city. And there's no postcode support over here! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
barrowfordred Regular Visitor
Joined: 04/09/2003 21:03:05 Posts: 79 Location: Barrowford, Lancashire
|
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 7:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just to get things straight.
TomTom Go Classic.
Enter Hebden Bridge then Crown Street, there is a list of 5 Crown Streets
HX7
HX1
HX5
HD6
HX3
How am I (or anyone else not from the area) supposed to know which is the one.
HX7 is the correct one, and in this instance is the first on the list, but it wasn't when I first attempted it??????? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rayflan Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 06, 2005 Posts: 277
|
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What version app and maps are you using ?
On my classic
Enter Hebden Bridge then Crown Street, heres my list
Crown Street HX7
Crow Hill Road Hx7
Crow Nest Road HX7
Croft Street HX7.......
But only one Crown Street.
Using App5.1 and v571 maps _________________ Ray
New Url www.tomtomsatnav.info
Visit my site |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mark-yorkshire Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2005 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Wed Jul 20, 2005 10:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I suspect the problem is that Barrowfordred is using TTG classic i.e. old maps. As Hebden Bridge is in a Halifax (HX )postcode his old maps are showing all the Crown Streets in HX postcodes. If you are not from Halifax you will have no idea that HX7 is Hebden Bridge postcode if you are navigating on the go.
I have had the same sort of problem even with new maps on TTG300. It certainly is best to get a full postcode for destination off the internet before navigating.
Mark-Yorkshire ( Halifax!!) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
barrowfordred Regular Visitor
Joined: 04/09/2003 21:03:05 Posts: 79 Location: Barrowford, Lancashire
|
Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2005 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
mark-yorkshire wrote: | I suspect the problem is that Barrowfordred is using TTG classic i.e. old maps. As Hebden Bridge is in a Halifax (HX )postcode his old maps are showing all the Crown Streets in HX postcodes. If you are not from Halifax you will have no idea that HX7 is Hebden Bridge postcode if you are navigating on the go.
I have had the same sort of problem even with new maps on TTG300. It certainly is best to get a full postcode for destination off the internet before navigating.
Mark-Yorkshire ( Halifax!!) |
Correct. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wafter Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 21, 2005 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2005 7:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My problem is that the street I wanted wouldn't show up at all.
TTG 300, enter city as Oldham and street as King Street. I got a King Street in Oldham but not in Oldham 01 which is the city centre. Thing is, King Street , when I eventually got there, is there on the map but not in the database.
Can anyone check this out please or am I being a prat? I hate to criticise Jane as she is usually brilliant. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2005 7:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
King Street in Oldham comes under OL8 1 and on the old 314 maps. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wafter Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 21, 2005 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 9:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Richard
Thanks, I can see it now. Don't know how I couldn't find it the first time - more practice I think!
Alan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|