Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 10:45 am Post subject: Getting to the Channel Tunnel
I have just tried to set a route to get someone to the Channel Tunnel terminal near Folkstone, using the supplied POI as a destination. Co-pilot (both PC and PDA [iPAQ 2210]) take me via junction 12. I know that the correct junction for the tunnel is 11a and strongly suspect that you can't get to the tunnel via J12, unless perhaps you actually work for Eurotunnel.
It does this when I use either shortest, or quickest, route; it is clearly shorter to go via the correct junction (probably quicker too?).
Has anyone else experienced this? Am I doing something wrong???
I am worried because the driver is naturally likely to follow the GPS instructions and therefore miss the correct junction (arriving fro the North) despite the signposts.
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 11:35 am Post subject: Re: Getting to the Channel Tunnel
ianhb wrote:
I have just tried to set a route to get someone to the Channel Tunnel terminal near Folkstone, using the supplied POI as a destination. Co-pilot (both PC and PDA [iPAQ 2210]) take me via junction 12. I know that the correct junction for the tunnel is 11a and strongly suspect that you can't get to the tunnel via J12, unless perhaps you actually work for Eurotunnel.
It does this when I use either shortest, or quickest, route; it is clearly shorter to go via the correct junction (probably quicker too?).
Has anyone else experienced this? Am I doing something wrong???
I am worried because the driver is naturally likely to follow the GPS instructions and therefore miss the correct junction (arriving fro the North) despite the signposts.
First, just to set your mind at easy, you can get to the tunnel from J12, but you would have to either take the first exit from the roundabout and go up the A20 to J11a, or go back up the motorway one junction.
I've just tried routing there with my SmartST V3 software and maps which plans the trip correctly.
Which version of CoPilot are you using? If you zoom in on J11a, is it there?
What happens if, say, you plan the route to the actual junction instead of into the Terminal itself? If that works, try routing to just short of the terminal up its access road and see what happens. _________________ Tim
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:58 pm Post subject:
You can indeed get there from J11 or J12, but J11a is the quickest way if you are coming from the North.
If you are arriving from the South then you can't use J11a because it doesn't have an offramp - you would have to use J11 or J12.
I have checked this using CoPilot 5 on my SmartPhone and using Garmin's mapsource (quite old maps) on the PC and they both give the correct directions via J11a when heading South.
Check that you don't have Avoid Toll Roads or Avoid Motorways set. Other than that, I can't think of why it isn't using J11a. _________________ Gone fishing!
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 1:00 pm Post subject: Re: Getting to the Channel Tunnel
Tim Buxton wrote:
First, just to set your mind at easy, you can get to the tunnel from J12, but you would have to either take the first exit from the roundabout and go up the A20 to J11a, or go back up the motorway one junction.
Yes, but CoPilot is taking you to the POI (terminal I think) via the local road.
Quote:
Which version of CoPilot are you using? If you zoom in on J11a, is it there?
What happens if, say, you plan the route to the actual junction instead of into the Terminal itself? If that works, try routing to just short of the terminal up its access road and see what happens.
CoPilot 5.01.30. J11a is there OK, if I put a waypoint on the approach to the tolls it routes off at J11a and through the tolls. A shorter route!
Posted: Thu Feb 10, 2005 1:02 pm Post subject: Re: Getting to the Channel Tunnel
Tim Buxton wrote:
First, just to set your mind at easy, you can get to the tunnel from J12, but you would have to either take the first exit from the roundabout and go up the A20 to J11a, or go back up the motorway one junction.
Yes, but CoPilot is taking you to the POI (terminal I think) via the local road.
Quote:
Which version of CoPilot are you using? If you zoom in on J11a, is it there?
What happens if, say, you plan the route to the actual junction instead of into the Terminal itself? If that works, try routing to just short of the terminal up its access road and see what happens.
CoPilot 5.01.30. J11a is there OK, if I put a waypoint on the approach to the tolls it routes off at J11a and through the tolls. A shorter route!
Sorry about the double post - don't know how to remove it :-/
Skippy wrote:
Check that you don't have Avoid Toll Roads or Avoid Motorways set. Other than that, I can't think of why it isn't using J11a.
the software is trying to get you on the train for free!
No I don't have Avoid tolls or Motorways set.
I have zoomed in and looked at things very closely on the map, I think that the true problem is that the POI is in the wrong place. It is set at Newington on a local road off the A20, it is not actually possible to get to the POI via J11a. When I put a waypoint on the approach road to the toll plaza I thought that CP5 used the correct junction; but zooming in and looking closely I see that this is not the case. The route leaves the motorway at J11a (not via the slip road) but at 90 degs, jumps over the waypoint and lands on the A20 on the far side and continues to the POI.
I appear to have the AeroCar or Chitty Chitty Bang Bang option set by mistake - does anyone know how to unset this? ;o)
The true position of the POI should be the toll plaza for it to be any use as a destination; or perhaps the point where the road into and out of the tunnel merge, then it could also be used as a start point when planning.
In truth the map is wrong, as the roads after the toll plaza do not go straight to the tunnel entrance.
I'm prepared to be flamed for my next question, as I haven't searched for the answer; is it possible to modify the location of a supplied POI?
Can/should I write to ALK and inform them of the anomaly? how?
Should any GPS software jump you over a road onto another one, at any time? Should I be worried by this?
I might leave the waypoint set and see what instruction I am given at the particular point in the route ;o)
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!