View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
cliffbrown Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 06, 2008 Posts: 180
|
Posted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 6:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
I live and work in Chesterfield the Garmin routes you off the A road and takes you down a layby outside the Royal Hospital, its been like this for years |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7059 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 7:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
When I think back, my original TomTom One V1, whenever that was, did a pretty good job.
I did a regular journey from West London to Malvern and I know the best way. The TT1 almost mimicked my route.
Newer SatNavs try to be too clever and always now try and take me via the outskirts of Birmingham adding 40 miles to the journey.
What they all need is an option to set your driving style speed. Most of them seem to think we all do 30mph down residential streets and we all do 70mph on motorways.
I'll bet that if that dirt track pictured above was set to its true speed of probably 10mph max it would be ruled out. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
cottonsocks Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 29, 2010 Posts: 189
|
Posted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cliffbrown wrote: | I live and work in Chesterfield the Garmin routes you off the A road and takes you down a layby outside the Royal Hospital, its been like this for years |
I was surprised by the directions through Great Malvern recently. I was travelling south along Worcester Road. The logical route is to stay on the main road (Bellevue Terrace AKA A449) but the Garmin would prefer you to turn left just before Bellevue Terrace, go a few yards down Church Street (a very steep hill), then turn right on the B4211, go past the Post Office on your left and back up the hill to the A449 that you have just left a few yards earlier. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cottonsocks Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 29, 2010 Posts: 189
|
Posted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kremmen wrote: | When I think back, my original TomTom One V1, whenever that was, did a pretty good job.
I did a regular journey from West London to Malvern and I know the best way. The TT1 almost mimicked my route.
Newer SatNavs try to be too clever and always now try and take me via the outskirts of Birmingham adding 40 miles to the journey.
What they all need is an option to set your driving style speed. Most of them seem to think we all do 30mph down residential streets and we all do 70mph on motorways.
I'll bet that if that dirt track pictured above was set to its true speed of probably 10mph max it would be ruled out. | But Garmin seem to think you ought to be able to do 60mph along those roads. I wonder if they have ever tried it! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 10:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
cottonsocks wrote: | cliffbrown wrote: | I live and work in Chesterfield the Garmin routes you off the A road and takes you down a layby outside the Royal Hospital, its been like this for years |
I was surprised by the directions through Great Malvern recently. I was travelling south along Worcester Road. The logical route is to stay on the main road (Bellevue Terrace AKA A449) but the Garmin would prefer you to turn left just before Bellevue Terrace, go a few yards down Church Street (a very steep hill), then turn right on the B4211, go past the Post Office on your left and back up the hill to the A449 that you have just left a few yards earlier. |
Can't get that routing on my DriveSmart .... Takes me along the A449 _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dales Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 04, 2008 Posts: 752 Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire.
|
Posted: Sat Apr 22, 2017 11:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is this caused by Traffic divert set to Auto, perhaps, if main road is delayed ahead ??
(I don't use this setting. I prefer to make my own assessment).
Dales _________________ nuvi 2599LMT-D, oregon 700, basecamp, memory-map. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 7:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Could be although it's only a very short section of road so unlikely in this case. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|