View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 8:59 am Post subject: POI LOader problem |
|
|
Hi,
I have a problem with POI Loader. It works correctly if there is a BMP file associated with the CSV file but when there is no BMP file present the first POI in the CSV file does not get included in the POI.GPI file.
For example if the csv file contains:
Code: | -2.92860,54.57143,"Aira Force",""
-2.96407,54.43416,"Ambleside",""
-3.13049,54.56661,"Ashness Bridge","" |
Aira Force is only included in the POI.GPI file if there is a valid BMP file with a name that matches the CSV file. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 9:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Not an answer, but a work around. Put a dummy in 'slot 1' so that when POILoader drops it, it doesn't matter. But I expect you have already thought of that work around.
But interesting stuff for Peeps who may not be aware of the 'problem'. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7059 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 10:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Or just create a BMP to match the CSV filename. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 11:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, either of those two workarounds work but I was caught out with the missing POI when I didn't want to have a BMP showing on the map. It may help others to know of this issue.
The problem also occurs if the BMP is a size that POI loader doesn't like, for example a 16x16 BMP also causes the first POI in the CSV file to be missed and the BMP won't be displayed.
I don't always want matching BMPs for the POIs as I find that the map gets very cluttered when I have a lot of POIs and for some I only want to be able to navigate to them but I don't need to see their locations when passing them on the map.The Garmin displays an unobtrusive white flag for POIs without a matching BMP. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dales Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 04, 2008 Posts: 752 Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire.
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 12:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
To avoid map clutter, my .bmp's are simply 1 x 1 pixels.
Dales _________________ nuvi 2599LMT-D, oregon 700, basecamp, memory-map. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7059 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 12:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
And if you can crack the correct shade of purple, like my new camera iconc borders, they can be totally invisible. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 2:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
A 1 x 1 invisible pixel eh! that should be quite difficult to spot, but would solve the 'missing poi' problem that shouldn't really be a problem in the first place. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Metblackrat Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 18, 2006 Posts: 73
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 2:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Kremmen wrote: | And if you can crack the correct shade of purple, like my new camera iconc borders, they can be totally invisible. |
It's true magenta. 255,0,255 in the RGB settings. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7059 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 4:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Not quite as clear cut as that. It has to be the correct bit format as well, as I found out via Paintshop pro a month or so ago when a few failed. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 6:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dales wrote: | To avoid map clutter, my .bmp's are simply 1 x 1 pixel |
Unfortunately a 1 x 1 pixel BMP still causes POI loader to ignore the first item in the CSV file. A 24 x 24 completely invisible (all Magenta) BMP also causes the problem. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 7:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Then back to the 'dummy' POI it is then? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 7:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Don't know. I'm beginning to think that I might be on the wrong track with this.
It definitely misses the first POI from some CSV files when compiling the GPI file.
In my initial tests it affected all the CSV files which didn't have a corresponding 24 x 24 bit BMP file but when I delete those BMPs it doesn't lose the first POI and if I add a correct BMP it doesn't restore the missing POI. I need to do more work on this. Sorry for the misleading information so far. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 7:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well, I was completely on the wrong track. Sorry!
It turns out that the CSV files where the first item was ignored by POI loader had three hex bytes efbbbf as the first three bytes of the file. These bytes cannot be seen when opening the file in excel or notepad but are visible in a hex editor.
According to Wiki these bytes mark a Unicode byte order for the file. POI loader does not like these bytes and ignores the POI. It was just a coincidence that these files also had no BMP file or an odd size BMP file and that led me completely astray.
I have no idea what program adds these three bytes to a csv file. The solution is to use a hex editor to delete the three bytes. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7059 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
You're ringing bells. I've seen that before.
I think I just deleted and recreated the first line again in Excel, it was only 3 fields. Lat, Lon, Description.
It was a donated file so no idea what program added the bits. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Privateer Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 30/12/2002 17:36:20 Posts: 4914 Location: Oxfordshire, England, UK
|
Posted: Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
pcaouolte wrote: | These bytes cannot be seen when opening the file in excel or notepad but are visible in a hex editor. |
Instead of using a hex editor, would using Notepad or Notepad++ to load and then save the .csv file work to strip those bytes?
Is there not a setting in Notepad or Notepad++ to save as UTF-8 encoding?
When I was trying to get POI .csv files right on a Mac, we eventually discovered that the .csv files had to be forced to use UTF-8 encoding. Especially for correct display of things like diacritical marks (accents).
Regards, _________________ Robert.
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 14.0.1: iOS CamerAlert v2.0.7
TomTom GO Mobile iOS 2.3.1; TomTom (UK & ROI and Europe) iOS apps v1.29
Garmin Camper 770 LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|