Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 6:29 pm Post subject:
When I put the co-ordinates you have given into the submission map (eg "53.8216507749883, -1.6072466969490051" without the quote marks) it puts me on Abbey Road in Kirkstall just north of Leeds on the A65. Just further north at the end of the dual carriageway, you should see a "40mph" sign icon.
When you click on this, the line below the map shows "TRUVELO:10822@40, Heading:109, Reversible". Is this the camera location you mean? A little further up the road is GATSO:1791@40 and GATSO:1794@40 - both without heading details ("Heading:0").
If you are a bit unsure about exact positions etc, it's best to give details about where the camera should be etc in the comments box - the more detailed the better. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount
When I put the co-ordinates you have given into the submission map (eg "53.8216507749883, -1.6072466969490051" without the quote marks) it puts me on Abbey Road in Kirkstall just north of Leeds on the A65. Just further north at the end of the dual carriageway, you should see a "40mph" sign icon.
When you click on this, the line below the map shows "TRUVELO:10822@40, Heading:109, Reversible". Is this the camera location you mean? A little further up the road is GATSO:1791@40 and GATSO:1794@40 - both without heading details ("Heading:0").
If you are a bit unsure about exact positions etc, it's best to give details about where the camera should be etc in the comments box - the more detailed the better.
Great we are getting somewhere.Yes,TRUVELO:10822@40, Heading:109, Reversible". is the camera we are talking about.however there is aTrevelo on each side of the road.If i am approaching the Trevelo towards the dual carriageway ie heading 109 my Drivesmart gives me an alert,however if i approach the other trevelo at the end of the dual carriageway ie heading 292 i get no alert .Does this mean that there is only one Trevelo in the Database instead of two?
Also i now know which symbol to click on.I thought the 40 symbol was showing the speed limit What is the symbol of the blue car in a box? is it a Mobile camera.
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 7:37 pm Post subject:
From the markings on the road, shadows etc. on the satelite view, there appears to be a cam at 53.8222821150312 Longitude: -1.6093247383832931 trapping vehicles heading 109 and another at 53.82217880549331 Longitude: -1.609664037823677 trapping traffic heading 289 both of which are at the eastern (northish) end of the dual carriageway. Are these the two cams that you are talking about as neither co-incide with the lat long thet you gave by quite a distance.
I suspect that now that you are getting the hang of the map, all will become clearer.
I can understand your problem with the map, as I had the same problem when I started. But to try to persevere, as we are all working together trying to improve the accuracy of the database.
From the markings on the road, shadows etc. on the satelite view, there appears to be a cam at 53.8222821150312 Longitude: -1.6093247383832931 trapping vehicles heading 109 and another at 53.82217880549331 Longitude: -1.609664037823677 trapping traffic heading 289 both of which are at the eastern (northish) end of the dual carriageway. Are these the two cams that you are talking about as neither co-incide with the lat long thet you gave by quite a distance.
I suspect that now that you are getting the hang of the map, all will become clearer.
I can understand your problem with the map, as I had the same problem when I started. But to try to persevere, as we are all working together trying to improve the accuracy of the database.
I am not surprised that the location was way off since i seem to have been looking at BUS STOPS.Maybe somebody should make the submissions page clearer explainig what symbols are what.
How do you get the correct heading when i guessed 292 from the submissions page compass but you gave 289
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 8:19 pm Post subject:
liketohelp wrote:
I am not surprised that the location was way off since i seem to have been looking at BUS STOPS.Maybe somebody should make the submissions page clearer explainig what symbols are what.
How do you get the correct heading when i guessed 292 from the submissions page compass but you gave 289
Glad we've got there. I'm not entirely sure why the bus stops appear at all on the map and the request for an icon key gets mentioned every so often.
I wouldn't be too bothered about the absolute accuracy of the heading. Though my TomTom doesn't use it, you are only 3 deg away from each other and I believe the devices that use the info have a leeway of about 10ish. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 9:11 pm Post subject:
liketohelp wrote:
How do you get the correct heading when i guessed 292 from the submissions page compass but you gave 289
Hi there,
I have an on screen protractor which has a straight line curcor. I centre the protractor on the cam, then rotate the cursor to align with the road and then read off the heading.
As GerryC said, your heading was only 3 degrees off, and is quite a bit more accurate than some we get, anything up to 40 - 50 degrees off. And that's not the ones that are 180 degrees out.
PS I don't get bus stops showing up on my submission map.
MaFt. Is there a list of the symbols that are used on the map. Perhaps we can have them on the submissions page to avoid the confusion that the OP had.
How do you get the correct heading when i guessed 292 from the submissions page compass but you gave 289
Hi there,
I have an on screen protractor which has a straight line curcor. I centre the protractor on the cam, then rotate the cursor to align with the road and then read off the heading.
As GerryC said, your heading was only 3 degrees off, and is quite a bit more accurate than some we get, anything up to 40 - 50 degrees off. And that's not the ones that are 180 degrees out.
PS I don't get bus stops showing up on my submission map.
MaFt. Is there a list of the symbols that are used on the map. Perhaps we can have them on the submissions page to avoid the confusion that the OP had.
Well glad everything has been sorted out.Now i know what i am doing i will submit this camera see what heppens and then i will submit about 10 more.
how long does it take from submission to the camera coming onto the database
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15158 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Posted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 10:57 am Post subject:
glad you have sussed it!
regarding how long it takes for changes to be affected, it depends on how many other submissions are received, if a verifier can get there, how busy i am, how many other submissions there are to process etc...! at point of database release ALL submissions (up to that point) will have been dealt with.
regarding bus stops this is something built into the map data. some other country maps have hospitals, bars, public buildings etc etc...!
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
All times are GMT + 1 Hour Goto page Previous1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!