View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 4:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
aj2052 wrote: | I have submitted a few pubs that to me were dining pubs althought they are active pubs in the normal sense, | Therein lies the problem. Because Dining Pubs is a Group with some 2 to 3 thousand entries, it would be wrong to include anything that is not within their auspices. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
aj2052 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 03, 2005 Posts: 1431 Location: Leics,UK
|
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 4:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
For me if I go to a pub to dine it is a dining pub, in practice all of mine have a specific dining room. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 5:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
aj2052 wrote: | For me if I go to a pub to dine it is a dining pub, in practice all of mine have a specific dining room. | The difference between dining pub and Dining Pub. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
algypan Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 30, 2006 Posts: 84 Location: Barry South Wales
|
Posted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have just downloaded Apple safari and on trying it I find that I can now download all the POIs with no problem at all, where IE 7 would not.And it will happily work alongside IE7 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wigfield Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 10, 2006 Posts: 228 Location: Devon
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Im going to sound thick but these poi is just people adding there own?
Ive got McDonalds and i have them in my area which it tells me but alot of things i put on doesn't come up even though we have them in my area
Like chemists LLoyds we have a couple in my area but the nearest LLoyds POI is saying 50miles away
Im just asking because i dont want to add some pios when there is no point of putting them on
When i download the zip is there any way i can find out if they are near my area before i put it on my tomtom
Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 1:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, the POIs are a collection of User submitted locations, that is continually being improved in accuracy.
wigfield wrote: | Like chemists LLoyds we have a couple in my area but the nearest LLoyds POI is saying 50miles away | Just add them on the POI Submission Page.
wigfield wrote: | When i download the zip is there any way i can find out if they are near my area before i put it on my tomtom | You can zoom in on the Submission Page and check to see what is in your area.
Some areas you may have to zoom right in, otherwise the icons might be hidden under other icons.
Have a read of the Submission guidlines, for the sort of information that is desirable. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daggers Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 1:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The POI database is created and maintained by the members of PGPSW, so some of the categories are in better condition than others. You can get a rough idea of how complete each category is by the number in brackets alongside each category (after the date last updated). This number tells you how many entries there are in the category. e.g. McDonalds (2008-04-20 : 1203) indicates that there are 1203 McDonalds restaurants on the database, and it was last updated on the 20th April.
If you want to look to any particular category, before installing on your device, a program such as POIEdit (just Google it for the download page!) can help you in this regard.
However, the best advice is to download the categoies you are interested in, then if they are not complete in your area, add the missing entries to our database so that everybody can make use of them This can be done using the Submit POIs page. You can also browse the map on this page to look at POI availability in your area. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
aj2052 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 03, 2005 Posts: 1431 Location: Leics,UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy Wrote: Quote: | The difference between dining pub and Dining Pub. |
???? A question, Answer or just plain Sarcism Richard |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
aj2052 wrote: | ???? A question, Answer or just plain Sarcism Richard |
Crikey, chill out, Richard said it with a wink, that generally indicates a humour and not a sarcastic response.
The point is that is that in this case 'Dining Pub's' is a reference to those pubs classed as such at www.diningpubs.co.uk . If the pub is not in their guide then it doesn't get included in that specific category.
It is by no means a comment on the quality of the pub ot the quality of its food, think of it like the Good Food Guide or Michelin Guide. _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wigfield Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 10, 2006 Posts: 228 Location: Devon
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 3:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Guys
I will do my bit and add my ones |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wigfield Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 10, 2006 Posts: 228 Location: Devon
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 7:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ive just updated one pio and its that easy But a question if all the details are put it automatically from google map how come some of the address is wrong?
Example: LLoyds Bank details said it was in Sidford but infact it is in Sidmouth,But the directions were right
The rest of the banks address was right it was just the area it was in |
|
Back to top |
|
|
aj2052 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 03, 2005 Posts: 1431 Location: Leics,UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is not Sidford a suburb of Sidmouth and postally correct, ??? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
wigfield wrote: | The rest of the banks address was right it was just the area it was in | There will always be an element of ambiguity with an address like that. Both are, in fact, correct.
If there are 2 in Sidmouth, then you could easily pin point one if the minor district is recorded. If you wanted just a Lloyds Bank, while you were visiting the area, it wouldn't matter which branch you visited. You would probably go for the nearer, whatever address was used.
As an extreme example, there are a lot of Lloyds Banks in London. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wigfield Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 10, 2006 Posts: 228 Location: Devon
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes sidford is in sidmouth,There is only one LLoyds thats why i was wondering why it said sidford,When i updated the bank PIO the address came up correct
Oldboy wrote: |
If you wanted just a Lloyds Bank, while you were visiting a area, it wouldn't matter which branch you visited. You would probably go for the nearer, whatever address was used.
|
I see what you mean now you said about that,Then yes it wouldn't matter which one you would go two
wigfield wrote: | When i download the zip is there any way i can find out if they are near my area before i put it on my tomtom |
Oldboy wrote: | You can zoom in on the Submission Page and check to see what is in your area.
Some areas you may have to zoom right in, otherwise the icons might be hidden under other icons.
. |
What i was meaning was alot of the pios that have been added does not include my area at all,So is there a way to see if a PIO had my area in |
|
Back to top |
|
|
aj2052 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 03, 2005 Posts: 1431 Location: Leics,UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have just checked and LLoyds address is 39 High street,Sidmouth and their is also a 39 High street in Sidford, perhaps this is the reason for the mistake in the first place, Also bear in mind that entries are submitted by members of the forum who are not neccesaraly local and ultimately rely on members to update whom may be local or have more knowledge of the particular POIs, To check on POIs apart from checking the submission map you can also download Poiedit and upload to this and change entries if you want before uploading to your unit. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|