View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
playswell Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 23, 2008 Posts: 91
|
Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:44 am Post subject: MAPS |
|
|
Hi please help me out here. I am using a 940, with app 8.204 and maps W and CE V 810.1934 (i believe these are the latest? any way my problem is I had to go to Gosport yesterday and the sat nav could not find any of the following address's in Gosport. Howe Road, Nimrod Drive, Grange road and others around there. however when I drove there the 940 showed them on the screen what could be wrong? Help please |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stuart Frequent Visitor
Joined: 20/04/2003 11:51:10 Posts: 405 Location: Dorset, England, Great Britain
|
Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 9:53 am Post subject: Gosport addresses |
|
|
playswell...It could be that these addresses are in Lee-On-The-Solent. Try again using that instead of Gosport. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
playswell Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 23, 2008 Posts: 91
|
Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Stuart you are spot on, it was Lee on Solent, Thank you very much for your timely and accurate response. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 11:11 am Post subject: Re: MAPS |
|
|
playswell wrote: | Hi please help me out here. I am using a 940, with app 8.204 and maps W and CE V 810.1934 (i believe these are the latest? | The latest map is v815, if the device is less than 30 days old you should be able to use the Latest Map Guarantee to get the new map for free - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|