Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Mar 23, 2005 Posts: 72 Location: Bristol, UK
Posted: Sat Dec 17, 2005 9:39 pm Post subject: TT1 voice errors?
Today I noticed two errors in the spoken directions during a short trip.
1 - At a roundabout where I needed to go straight on (which was the 3rd exit), the voice told me to take the 4th exit. However, the map showed the correct exits and route on-screen.
2 - I was on a road that bent round sharply to the right and had a road going off to the left. I needed to take the turning left as per the route on-screen but the voice said something to the effect of 'follow the road round to the left' i.e. as if the main road continued round to the left rather than to the right.
Are these errors in the sound files? I ask as the on-screen map shows them correctly. If so, is it possible to fix them?
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
Posted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 7:52 pm Post subject:
You'll find many "oddities" like this as you use your unit.
I think it is to do with how the raw map information is coded by TomTom, the particular sound files are just strung together and played as and when instructed by the software. For example on my route to work there is a junction where my route requires a definite turn to the right and there is a small road off to the left. Both have the same road name, so I am actually turning onto a "new" road.
However TomTom insists on ignoring the junction, and sees it as just a bend to the right, but even more confusingly, as I approach it, it confidently says "At the end of the road, turn left". It is actually talking about the next turn about 1/4 mile ahead!
Also, sometimes it gives fantastic advance instructions, like on sliproads it may say "Take the exit and then keep in the right hand lane" while at other times in exactly similar situations it doesn't help at all.
In all these situations, the display is correct.
I'm never sure whether these are "map errors" to be reported to TeleAtlas, or "routing/software errors" that should be reported to TomTom (not that doing either would do much good!).
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!