View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
gk123 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 22, 2004 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Tue May 24, 2005 11:04 pm Post subject: POIPLACE / tomtom no description in POI's NOOOOO ? |
|
|
OK.. looked for ages, can't see this having been asked before, so sorry if it has.
I am running Checkpoint which syncs with POIPlace Using Tomtom 3.
When I want to go to a POI, all tomtom tells me is the distance to it. No description of where it is.
e.g I could be heading to one of two KFCs which may be the same distance apart, but in opposite directions.
Surely this can't be right ? If it is then Destinator 3 beats it hands down !
Please help someone. It's driving me nuts!
Ta
gk |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Wed May 25, 2005 3:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
yep, that's how TomTom works. It does not factor in your direction of movement because you may not actually be moving... or whatever other reason they invented to do it the roundabout way.
I am not sure Destinator is any better. I know that Mapopolis tells you the distance and heading to POIs, but then again the number of POIs in Mapopolis is laughable... _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gk123 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 22, 2004 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed May 25, 2005 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the quick reply!
That is useless on Tomtoms part. An example of what happened last week:
Girlfriend: Lets go to Costco
Me: OK - I'll find it on tomtom using my fancy new GPS system(showing off).
In POI I have 2 Costcos listed at exactly 30.7 miles from my home (with no description as to where). One of them lies on the other side of a major city. The other one, mainly Motorway and A class roads to get there.
Of course I want the easy route, (and to know where I'm going). But I can't, so have to pick one, and THEN find out where it is after a route has been calculated. And it's the wrong one.
Oh dear.
Does anyone know if Tomtom 5 resolves this ridiculous situation?
gk |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|