Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2004 11:20 pm Post subject: Observations on TomTom and Destinator
Having recently upgraded to TomTom 3 (3.07) from Destinator 3, I am finally a happy bunny. 8)
I purchased Destinator 3 in the USA in December (USA version) together with a European map set.
Unfortunately the European maps at that stage were for Destinator 2, which made the roundabout problem much worse. Verbal instructions were always to “Turn left” followed by “Turn Left”. Even if I was meant to “Turn Right at the roundabout”.
Another problem with my Destinator 2 maps and Destinator 3 software were some very interesting routing decisions. Even though Destinator was set to “fastest route”, it sometimes sent me down the most wonderful tracks! Thanks to Destinator, I have seen many beautiful spots in England where nobody goes – a real bonus. Unfortunately these routes always take very much longer.
PowerLoc showed no interest in upgrading my European maps for me. And the various TomTom users whetted my appetite for additional POIs, Post Code lookup and all the other niceties that are available to them.
I have recently taken the step and changed to TomTom with Great Britain maps. What a difference! Much better graphics, things like CheckPOInt, full Post Code searching and of course, PocketGps World’s database of safety cameras.
Now for some observations that I have made.
Mapping:
My current address does not exist on the latest TomTom maps (just a pink area with no roads (Grove Close in Epsom, KT19 7NN).
Destinator 2 maps do however know where that is. Even my standby (Garmin eMap with MapSource maps of 2001 vintage) knows where this is.
Routing
TomTom is far more inclined to keep me on a Motorway than Destinator was. To change TomTom from anything but the “fastest” route is quite difficult. This may have a severe impact on my sight-seeing – who knows, I might run Destinator and TomTom side by side for this purpose.
3D mapping
I don’t particularly like it with either product – I usually use 2D mapping
Speed Limits
Destinator had the option to warn me when I exceeded the speed limit for any given road. Except that it thought the speed limit was 30 on the M4 to M25 interchange. TomTom does not seem to have this feature built into their maps – but I at least get a verbal warning when I approach a camera – no matter what speed I travel at.
Database of Safety Cameras
This is probably the most impressive and useful POI that I have loaded into TomTom.
Is it possible to re-issue it according to the speed limit of the roads? This will make it easier to adjust the verbal warning – or possibly even eliminate it if below the limit.
:D Thank to all at PocketGPS World – you do have the best GPS related site.
I wish you (and all your contributors) a Merry Christmas and a Happy and Prosperous New Year :D
Joined: 30/12/2002 17:36:20 Posts: 4914 Location: Oxfordshire, England, UK
Posted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 11:45 am Post subject:
Hi Bodo,
Bodo wrote:
Is it possible to re-issue it according to the speed limit of the roads? This will make it easier to adjust the verbal warning – or possibly even eliminate it if below the limit.
Richard (Oldie), our Camera Database Administrator, has for some time now, been recording the speed limit of the cameras in addition to their location. Depending on your version of CheckPOInt you may see an “@” sign after the camera’s id number. This signifies the speed limit.
We still have some way to go until all of the cameras have a speed limit assigned to them. At this point (or close to it) Richard is hoping to issue separate databases grouped by speed limit. You can then set up Checkpoint to warn you only if you exceed the recorded speed of the camera.
Please help us to compile an up-to-date database by emailing Richard with the speed limits of all cameras that you come across that have not got their speed limit recorded.
You can send all updates (speed limits, new cameras, removed cameras, etc) to Richard at:
Cameras [at] PocketGPSWorld [dot] com
Regards, _________________ Robert.
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 14.0.1: iOS CamerAlert v2.0.7
TomTom GO Mobile iOS 2.3.1; TomTom (UK & ROI and Europe) iOS apps v1.29
Garmin Camper 770 LMT-D
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!