View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jj007 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2005 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 2:16 pm Post subject: directions to wrong post code |
|
|
hi all,
firstly i have got the newest version 4.42 of tom tom go.
i have tried to get to a address on seven sisters road in london.
navigate to> address> london> enter seven sisters road. the only option it gives me is seven sisters road N... i enter the house number and it loads a route to post code N42 which is wrong. so i cleared route and started again. i entered street name and post code this time and it still routed to N42. so this time i only entered the post code N15 5**(the right post code)
it this time gave me the option of N15 5(london) when i enter this post code it gives me the only option of N4 2 which is still wrong.
my mate that lives there has got a different sat nav that takes him straight to his door using the post code N15 5**
has anybody got any ideas what the problem is.
thanks from a very frustrated newbie
jim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rkm_hm Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 4:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It may not be a problem!
As far as I can see by looking at AutoRoute, Seven Sisters Road runs from Seven Sisters underground station, in a south-westerly direction to Finsbury Park and beyond. Some of it is in N15 and some in N4 - but it's the same road.
When I tell TTG to navigate to it, it displays the route and at the top of the map it says "1 Seven Sisters Road N4 2, N15 5 (London)"
So the chances are that you'd end up at the right place. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jj007 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2005 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 5:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thanks rkm_hm
what i tried was instead of putting house number i pressed crossing and entered the road next to seven sisters. it still came up with the wrong post code N42 but it took me to the right address.
cheers
jim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rkm_hm Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 5:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That's good!
I suspect that TTG struggles a bit whenever there is a road which passes through 2 or more postcode areas. That must happen a lot in London! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 10:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My experience is that some of the postcodes in London are wrong in various TomTom map versions.
As rkm_hm says, the best thing to do is try anyway; if the system has the road under the wrong postcode area, it should still navigate correctly.
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rkm_hm Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 11:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DavidW wrote: | As rkm_hm says, the best thing to do is try anyway; if the system has the road under the wrong postcode area, it should still navigate correctly. |
It does require some knowledge of the geography, though. Whereas in some cases the same road passes through multiple postcodes, in other cases there may be another road with the same name in a totally different part of the city! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 09, 2005 11:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That's the snag - though my experience is that the 'wrong' ones are at least the right prefix - so if there's only one "Bloggs Road N<something>" as well as other Bloggs Roads in E, WC and SE, the N one is probably the one to go for.
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gingernut777 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 03, 2004 Posts: 251 Location: Earth where else
|
Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2005 7:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
rkm_hm wrote: | That's good!
I suspect that TTG struggles a bit whenever there is a road which passes through 2 or more postcode areas. That must happen a lot in London! |
Navigating London is a nightmare with or without maps or GPS.
Seven Sisters road passes through no less than 7 postcode area's.
have a look on the Royal Mail web site under postcode finder, then you'll see the problem. _________________ Using an A to Z
Sextant & Compass |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2005 9:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
How about using the Post Code POI from Tim,mentioned in other threads! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jj007 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2005 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
already tried that but theres not enough room on my sd card. so until i get a larger card im stuck.
is 512mb big enough or would it be better to get 1gb |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2005 6:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
as big as you can afford. There is no such thing as free disk space - it always magically fills up 8O _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2005 8:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I use 256Mb card and this leaves me with 90Mb 'free' for other uses. No doubt I'll run out later on!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|