View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
peteheff Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 23, 2004 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:14 pm Post subject: .ov2 file layout |
|
|
I have had a quick search and found nothing (wrong criteria maybe)...
Could someone here point me to where I can get the description of the seven bytes preceding the text in the .ovl file please?
Just out of interest I had a look at these files and set about trying to translate Degrees/Minutes/Seconds to those bytes but fail miserably so far
Also, could someone tell me why we use an negative number rather than just a full 360 degrees; I'm sure there has got to be a good reson for it..but I'm blind to it. If someone has an answer I'd appreciate it |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 12:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
The negative number is because of Greenwich. Everything east and north of it is positve, everything south and west is negative. I am talking about Lat/Lon, of course. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
peteheff Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 23, 2004 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 12:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks lbendlin.
So why use negative numbers then?
If -1 would map to 359, -2 to 358 etc. it seems to me that degrees/minute/seconds could be held in 2 bytes of data rather than messing with negative values.
What am I missing? (first time I've actually considered this, so, be easy on me)
pete |
|
Back to top |
|
|
peteheff Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 23, 2004 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 12:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Apologies for the double post, but I can't see a way of editing the previous one.
If Greenwich = 0 degrees then Greenwich also 360 degrees, so, left of Greenwhich = 359 60' 59" or less?
pete |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 12:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
it's still the same two bytes. It's not going to -359 degrees, the range is from -180 to +180 and from -90 to +90 - just like a normal integer. (ok, similiar, but you get the point) _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 12:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Here's the structure
Lead-In 02 1A 00 00
Divider 00
Longitude (three byte, LSB) for example 7D 59 6C
Divider FF
Latitude (three byte, LSB) for example D6 2A 2E
Divider 00
Text (zero delimited)
and then all over again.
But why bother? There are programs around that convert OV2 to TXT and back. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
peteheff Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 23, 2004 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 12:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Is there a .doc file that explains this in some detail lbendlin?
I'm just curious about this now, and don't want to waste your time.
..and would that .doc file go as far as explaining the layout of the .ov2 file?
thanks,
pete |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 3:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
nope...
search for makeov2.exe and dumpov2.exe _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
barryd Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Cheshire, England
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|