View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7058 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 5:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Anyone got a screenshot of the new less distinct speed signs.
I'll hold off updating this time as I do make use of this feature when in unfamiliar territory and not always paying attention. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 6:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
inspiredron wrote: | I now find that the previous very clear speed limit sign has been replaced by a less distinct rectangle with, subjectively smaller numbers. If it ain't broke then don't fix it!
Grrrrr |
Didn't see that after the map update. Sounds more like a different locale has been selected so you have a different screen layout. Screenshot would be useful so we could see exactly what you mean. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BAVC10 Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 20, 2005 Posts: 754
|
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
All is still good 😀 _________________ DriveLuxe 51 LMT D - Firmware 6.70
Previously owned: DriveLuxe 50 LMT-D, NuviCam LMT-D, Nuvi 3598 LMT-D, Nuvi 3490LMT, 3790T, 1690, 765, 760, 660, 610, 360, 310, 300 and Streetpilot i3 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7058 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just updated my 2599 and it looks the same as before ! _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Same here. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dales Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 04, 2008 Posts: 752 Location: Knaresborough, North Yorkshire.
|
Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2018 1:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well thank you BAVC very much for the update on the maps.
But the new Garmin map (allegedly 2019.2) ignores that the £400m A1M 3-lane upgrade, including Catterick to Scotch Corner, was fully completed in March this year, yet Garmin are still showing it as a miserable two-lane non-motorway dual carriageway.
Clearly they are not in touch with major developments.
Are they in touch at all, I ask ??
Dales. _________________ nuvi 2599LMT-D, oregon 700, basecamp, memory-map. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2018 7:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Guess the relevant authority hasn't told Garmin. A recent road development near me appeared on the latest map issue only a few weeks after it was completed. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7058 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Sat Sep 01, 2018 7:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
That's the thing, they probably rely on being told. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MichaelCahill Regular Visitor
Joined: May 23, 2008 Posts: 132
|
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 1:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My DriveSmart 51 updated with no issue but, when I tried doing the same woth my Nuvi 3590, I got an error message. It just told me to contace customer care.
Thinking that the problem might be the size of the card installed, 8 GB, I tried replacing it with a 32 GB card, using two different examples, but got the same message.
I then downloaded it to my computer hard drive and tried copying to the SD card but got message that files were corrupted.
I know that there is an upper limit to the size of the SD card and wonder if I have tried using one that is too large? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Size in this case doesn't matter. The key is that it should be formatted FAT32.
I'd check that Express is up to date then try again _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
topref Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 347 Location: Carmarthenshire
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 2:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just about had it with Garmin now. I've never been sent in to so many lay-by's and down dead ends in my life. It's embarrassing when I am ferrying foreigners around the UK and I am constantly being directed along unsuitable roads.
Thinking about an alternative and rely on my mobile for alerts! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 3:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'd love to travel with you one day to see exactly what is happening. My Garmin has never sent me into a layby or taken me down a dead end except once in France due to new roadworks. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7058 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Odd isn't it !
I just did a 90 mile trip back from the south coast today. I set my 2699 to 'go home' and I monitored the route.
Not once did it do anything daft. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
BAVC10 Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 20, 2005 Posts: 754
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 3:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can’t say I’ve come across any dead-ends or lay-bys. I’ve had a few loops off the motorway junction only to come straight back on although these are a much less frequent occurrence nowadays.
On the whole I’ve no complaints about Garmin's routing performance. _________________ DriveLuxe 51 LMT D - Firmware 6.70
Previously owned: DriveLuxe 50 LMT-D, NuviCam LMT-D, Nuvi 3598 LMT-D, Nuvi 3490LMT, 3790T, 1690, 765, 760, 660, 610, 360, 310, 300 and Streetpilot i3
Last edited by BAVC10 on Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:35 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
topref Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 347 Location: Carmarthenshire
|
Posted: Fri Sep 07, 2018 3:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | I'd love to travel with you one day to see exactly what is happening. My Garmin has never sent me into a layby or taken me down a dead end except once in France due to new roadworks. |
Where in West Sussex are you? I'm conveying Canadians around the UK for the next two weeks. We've been based in Maidstone for last two days, moving on to Portsmouth tomorrow evening for two days.
Today we were travelling from Maidstone to Welling (DE16 3DA) and shortly before the destination, it sent me along Rippersely Road which went through a wooded area, several speed calming bumps and to the end where there was a gate with a no entry sign on it. The map was routing me through the gate so I had to turn around to rejoin the previous road which easily brought me to my destination. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|