View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
lin Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 25, 2004 Posts: 6 Location: netherlands
|
Posted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 10:29 pm Post subject: tom never tells me to turn around |
|
|
I have previously used navigator , whenever i took a wrong turn it told me to do a u turn if possible, if i choose to disregard this message it rerouted.
I have made a couple of trial runs with tom tom 3.03 , only once i got the advice to turn around ;today i took a wrong turn intentionally ,a local road along a canal ,tom rerouted immediatly ,sending me straight ahead for 1.8 km ,cross a bridge and turn left (we drive on the right hand side here !) ,so i drove back on the other side of the canal for 1.8 km !
My speed settings are at default, routing algorithm is strict.
I find it also annoying that there is no vocal warning when making a wron turn.
Do i have to refine my settings or are this "features"of tom tom ?
Thanks, Lin _________________ medion 40600 tom tom 3.03 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bestyman Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Aug 31, 2004 Posts: 124 Location: Leeds UK
|
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:25 am Post subject: u turn |
|
|
My tomtom go tells me to make a u turn even thoug Im not Welsh and there are no sheep!
Ok sorry, had af ew beers and I thought it was funny.
Please forgive me
Mark |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zuke Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 29, 2004 Posts: 123 Location: Cornwall
|
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
As I live in a cul-de-sac, half the time TTG tells me to turn round when I set out in the morning, since it doesn't know which way it's going till I start to move. It even directs me to the turning point at the end of the road!
I agree that a verbal notification of a route recalculation would be useful though. I also use Infomap Navigator on a PC which does do this, although I do object to being told "You are lost" first, as it's usually a deliberate change of direction on my part! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lin Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 25, 2004 Posts: 6 Location: netherlands
|
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Zuke ,do you mean to say the turn around command is only given if it'a dead end ? _________________ medion 40600 tom tom 3.03 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dunno Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 15, 2004 Posts: 87
|
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 11:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
[quote="Zuke"]As I live in a cul-de-sac, half the time TTG tells me to turn round when I set out in the morning, since it doesn't know which way it's going till I start to move. It even directs me to the turning point at the end of the road!
quote]
i get the same as well as i live in a cul-de-sac as well |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zuke Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 29, 2004 Posts: 123 Location: Cornwall
|
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
lin wrote: | Zuke ,do you mean to say the turn around command is only given if it'a dead end ? | Well, I guess that's right, I think it only happens if TomTom can't find another way!
I don't necessarily want to be told to turn round if I depart from TomTom's route, but if it tells you it's recalculating, you can make your own decision, depending on the circumstances |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lin Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 25, 2004 Posts: 6 Location: netherlands
|
Posted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you for replying, looks i 've got to live with this ! _________________ medion 40600 tom tom 3.03 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nej Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jun 16, 2004 Posts: 454 Location: London, Ingerlund
|
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 9:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
I've noticed that as well. The other week I was staying in a hotel in Snowdonia and in the morning I put in my destination and it told me to turn left out of the hotel carpark. I duly did so and drove for a couple of miles to the next town, where it did a nice little turn around in a side road and then took me all the way back again...
If it had either told me to turn right out of the carpark or to do a u-turn it would've saved about 15 minutes... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dunno Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 15, 2004 Posts: 87
|
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nej wrote: | I've noticed that as well. The other week I was staying in a hotel in Snowdonia and in the morning I put in my destination and it told me to turn left out of the hotel carpark. I duly did so and drove for a couple of miles to the next town, where it did a nice little turn around in a side road and then took me all the way back again...
If it had either told me to turn right out of the carpark or to do a u-turn it would've saved about 15 minutes... |
yeah i've had that once before , felt like throwing it out the window |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wilko Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 17, 2003 Posts: 203
|
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've noticed that if you put Strict calculations on instead of Normal, TomTom always re-calculates and looks for another route when you take a wrong turn, instead of looking at a quick way of getting you back on route. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
carl_w Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 13, 2004 Posts: 242
|
Posted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 9:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've had this with normal recalculation. It's a PITA if you're stuck in a traffic jam. If you select "Road Ahead Blocked for X miles", unless there's a handy turning it says "no alternate route possible". Surely it should attempt to calculate an alternate route that includes an immediate U-turn? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lin Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 25, 2004 Posts: 6 Location: netherlands
|
Posted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Actually ,i think i have to get used to the idea tom tom is a navigation aid ; i bought it for my wife , who has no sense of direction at all , sometimes ending up 50 km from the destination !i have been testing it on known territory .finding the odd fault off course, well , if tom tom gets my wife safely past busy complicated junctions , all the way to the destination adress , i'm satisfied, no more irate phone calls " ivé seen this building 5 times now , i can't find the adress !
Lin _________________ medion 40600 tom tom 3.03 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|