View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
2216 Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 10, 2005 Posts: 245
|
Posted: Wed Sep 03, 2014 8:24 pm Post subject: Royal parks |
|
|
Hi all, I have changed courier company and now are going into London. As a van driver I am not allowed to enter Royal parks so what I want is a way to tell my 1005 to avoid them. I can block all entrances and exits but there must be an easier way.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2014 11:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This is something that has never been implemented well on any TomTom (or any of the other major brands of SatNav as far as I know).
What it needs is for the user to be able to define points (or even better - AREAS) on the map which should be avoided or warned about when routes are created.
This is perfectly possible as something similar is done on every TomTom for the London Congestion Zone, and on the dedicated "Truck" models for width restrictions and low bridges.
However, it's not a functionality they have ever allowed the user to do for themselves.
The best way I can think of would be to save all the royal park entrances as a POI file, show those on the map, then use the "avoid part of route" feature to manually route around them if you see the suggested route going past any.
I'm the first to agree that it's a boring and fiddly workround! _________________ "Settling in nicely" ;-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mccririck Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2010 Posts: 330 Location: Midlothian
|
Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2014 11:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Holyrood Park in Edinburgh is one that commercial vehicles are not allowed to drive through (except coaches). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
2216 Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 10, 2005 Posts: 245
|
Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 8:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Andy,
It's the routing before entering the parks that's the real problem. At the moment I just ignore most instructions and stick to trunk routes but I am missing quicker side roads. If I deliver to Cancer research in Imperial College Road coming from the north it plans going through Hyde Park using West Carriage Drive. It looks like I will have to speak to my Brother In Law as he is a Black Cab driver.
John |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 9:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
On most of the more recent Garmins you can specify areas/roads to avoid. Just takes a couple of screen taps.
Last edited by sussamb on Wed Sep 10, 2014 10:07 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 9:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
In total ignorance of TTs, can you not 'block' the various roads? Bit of a pain, but surely, if you can, that would solve the routeing 'problem'. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You can "Avoid part of route", choosing one road to avoid, then doing it again for another road and so on - because using a satnav you don't care how long a journey takes so you can spare the time before you set off to do all that guff.
I must not do cynical
I must not do cynical
I must not do cynical
I must not do cynical
I must not do cynical
It's obviously quicker with that Garmin, BUT...
But if you don't know which roads they are, you're jiggered. A week or two ago I was following my TT through London when I arrived at a junction with a dual carriageway, where it said No Right Turn and No going straight ahead through the Royal Park in your nasty little white van - Turn left and go back west to Bristol, where you came from, yokel! (Exhibition Road/Kensington Road). I was following my GO1005 which by some miracle had picked up a traffic jam to avoid.
How does a yokel from 100 miles away know that he's not allowed through there and even where "there" is, or even that "there" exists? And anyway, if the yokel selects to avoid the congestion zone, but then accepts a re-route for traffic, it will take him into the Congestion zone, so would also take him into the Park! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 6:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I guess that would also be true if using a map (wash my mouth out).
The OP though DOES know what he wants to avoid ... and with a Garmin that's easy enough |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 6:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So you said. But that does not help him with his 1005, but perhaps will help him chose a different sat nav.
I could say that it's fairly easy to do with iGO, but I won't as he hasn't got one. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
2216 Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 10, 2005 Posts: 245
|
Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2014 7:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I now think I have covered Hyde Park entrances just have to work on the other parks one at a time. Lets hope TT see this post and offer alternative routes depending on the vehicle road restrictions. It would be nice on set up to register the type of vehicle and have the areas so restricted.
Thanks for all the replies.
John |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 11:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | On most of the more recent Garmins you can specify areas/roads to avoid. Just takes a couple of screen taps. |
Bloody hell, that's good!
I've been trying to tell TomTom for years that they need to have "avoid an AREA" rather then just "avoid point on a road", but it's always fallen on deaf ears.
Basically, there's NO real innovation happening at TomTom these days. They just seem to have a bunch of far eastern bods trying to produce new software that recreates just a small sub-set of what they did so well originally! _________________ "Settling in nicely" ;-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 11:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
2216 wrote: | Lets hope TT see this post and offer alternative routes depending on the vehicle road restrictions. It would be nice on set up to register the type of vehicle and have the areas so restricted.
Thanks for all the replies.
John |
They DO do some of that, but only on the immensely expensive "Truck" systems. _________________ "Settling in nicely" ;-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|