Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
Posted: Wed Jan 22, 2014 3:52 pm Post subject:
Bunty1948 wrote:
M8TJT wrote:
Bunty1948 wrote:
I have checked them on the submissions site and they appear to be correctly configured as to location and direction.
Direction does not make any difference to TT. It's whether the cam is on the road that you are on or not. The TT can be fooled if the 'other' cam is too close 'to the road that you are on'.
Sorry but I have obviously not explained myself correctly.
You explained yourself most concisely, and I fully understood what you meant without the re-iteration. I answered your question in exactly the same manner as DennisN has done subsequently.
Quote:
The A19 is a dual carriageway and almost all of the PGPSW camera sites have a direction and carriageway identification, so as I travel northbound only the southbound facing cameras on the the northbound carriageway trigger a response from my Tom Tom. !
Firstly, I repeat, the TT does not make use of the directional information stored against the PGPSW cams. The problem that you are having is a well known and well documented (on this site) TomTom 'feature', about which, nothing can be done to improve the situation unless TT start using camera directional data. But as they seem to be phasing out the ability to add third party POIS all together, this seems unlikely.
EDIT: If you post the cam numbers that are giving the problem, MaFt might move them slightly to try to avoid the problem in future.
Joined: Apr 27, 2011 Posts: 121 Location: Northallerton North Yorkshire
Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 10:32 am Post subject:
MaFt wrote:
We have directional data but TomTom do not allow us to use it.
Any 'directional' alerts you get on your tomtom from our database are purely a result of TomTom's "warn only when on route" algorithm, it DOES NOT make any use of our directional data.
Hope that makes sense?
MaFt
MaFt and Dennis
Sorry if I have confused the issue but I'll try to make my question a little clearer. I am using a TT 1005 Live.
There are two mobile camera sites on the A19 Thirsk Bypass.
155957 on the northbound & 159750 on the southbound. Now when I pass these sites I can see both icons on the screen but only the appropriate site gives me a voice warning. It does not matter which direction I am travelling I only get a voice warning for the appropriate camera site.
Between Thirsk and Crathorne there are a number of sites on both carriageways and again whilst I can see all of the icons on the TT I only get warnings for those mobile sites on my side of the road and in the direction that I am travelling. I assume this is because they are on my navigation route and that both carriageways of the A19 are being treated as seperate roads.
Now near Crathorne there are two further mobile sites 11400 NB and 96613 SB. Now when I pass these sites both both cameras give me an audible warning no matter in which direction I travel.
Having checked the PGPSW camera submission page, both of these sites appear to be on the appropriate carriageway and also showing the correct direction of travel. However they also give audible warnings in both directions of travel.
I'd like to make it clear that I am in no way complaining or criticizing the system it's just that as an old engineer I am curious as to why they should behave differently. On a similar vein as I approach the A1130 on the A19 I also get warnings for mobile sites on the A1130 even though my route is to continue further north on the A19 without using the A1130. Again I'm simply curious not complaining.
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 2:07 pm Post subject:
On an ordinary (single carriageway) road it's possible that the camera POI could be placed to one side of the road rather than directly on it, yet you would still want to be warned of this as "on route".
So, when looking for on route POIs, the TomTom algorithm looks some distance either side of the road you are actually travelling on.
When you have a dual carriageway, on some (but not all) occasions, POIs on the opposite side of the road fall within the boundaries searched by this TomTom algorithm.
This will depend on how close the carriageways are on the map, and the exact location of the POI concerned.
Does this make sense now? _________________ Garmin DriveSmart 50 LMT-D
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:24 pm Post subject:
Something you have to bear in mind when thinking about the POI warnings is not that they are for a camera but they are for a McDonalds. You don't need an alert for a camera on the opposite side but an alert for a Maccy D's on the opposite side would be fine with a quick turn around.
If you have "warn on route" set, a POI on the opposite side can give a warning if it's not too much out of the way to get there. If "warn on route" is not set, you'll likely get warnings for all on the opposite side.
Personally, I'd say to NOT have all the camera POIs showing on the map as this can slow down the refresh rate. If you just have the warnings, you'll see them on the map at the time. This is completely separate to to thread though.
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
Posted: Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:25 pm Post subject:
Bunty1948 wrote:
I'd like to make it clear that I am in no way complaining or criticizing the system it's just that as an old engineer I am curious as to why they should behave differently. On a similar vein as I approach the A1130 on the A19 I also get warnings for mobile sites on the A1130 even though my route is to continue further north on the A19 without using the A1130. Again I'm simply curious not complaining.
Alan
I don't think any of us thought you were complaining, I certainly thought you were intrigued and curious. Having looked at them on the submission map, I have to conclude "It's just one of those things"! GerryC mentioned McDonalds as the example where the TT will (hopefully) always warn of the presence of a POI, which is what our cameras are - A POI is a POI, is a POI to the computer thingy inside the TT. In this case, I suspect (without any proof at all) that what you are getting is a stretch of TT mapping which has the two carriageways well separated in one location and not well separated in another. Where they are well separated (i.e. the mapping lines or whatever), the TT cannot see the other carriageway "when on route", but does see it where the separation is poor.
For your comfort regarding cameras on side roads, I get warned for both 30 and 40mph cameras in Slough as I charge past on the M4 (and in many other places). _________________ Dennis
Joined: Apr 27, 2011 Posts: 121 Location: Northallerton North Yorkshire
Posted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 11:31 am Post subject:
DennisN wrote:
I don't think any of us thought you were complaining, I certainly thought you were intrigued and curious. Having looked at them on the submission map, I have to conclude "It's just one of those things"! GerryC mentioned McDonalds as the example where the TT will (hopefully) always warn of the presence of a POI, which is what our cameras are - A POI is a POI, is a POI to the computer thingy inside the TT. In this case, I suspect (without any proof at all) that what you are getting is a stretch of TT mapping which has the two carriageways well separated in one location and not well separated in another. Where they are well separated (i.e. the mapping lines or whatever), the TT cannot see the other carriageway "when on route", but does see it where the separation is poor.
For your comfort regarding cameras on side roads, I get warned for both 30 and 40mph cameras in Slough as I charge past on the M4 (and in many other places).
Thanks Dennis
That explains what's happening, I'll now leave you all alone and let you rest in a darkened room. At least it's not just me and not something that I have done.
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!