View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
RobBrady Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 21, 2004 Posts: 2718 Location: Chelmsford, UK
|
Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 7:39 pm Post subject: SatNav Drives Workmen To Erect Scaffolding On Wrong House |
|
|
A group of confused builders managed to erect scaffolding on the wrong house after failing to check their satnav.
A baffled resident returned to his home to find scaffolding around his property as a result of the confusion. The mix-up occurred when the builders went to the wrong address following the advice of the sat-nav.
The scaffolding was put up on a property in Windmill Close in Barkway, Royston. However, this was the wrong Windmill Close. The correct address was situated just 8 miles away, in Bassingbourn.
Both streets have an SG8 postcode, yet Google maps and a number of digital maps, including sat-nav maps, reportedly show the newly built road when the older one is searched for.
Residents at the newer Windmill Close have received a number of items that were not meant for them such as televisions, bailiff notices, beds and cookers.
Royal Mail claims that the problems lie with individual companies and sat-nav providers. The red-faced builders have since removed the scaffolding after the homeowner had to call the people that the scaffolding was intended for, as he did not know who put it up.
Speaking to the Daily Mail, a Royal Mail spokesman claimed that all the details, including postcodes and road names, were correct on its database, however, “not everybody updates their own records.” _________________ Robert Brady |
|
Back to top |
|
|
richkiddy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 05, 2005 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 8:18 am Post subject: Satnav fault? |
|
|
I think the Local Authority is also partially to blame. Why name a new road with the same name as another, that is relatively close by?
Though Royal mail could also be partially responsible as SG8, covering an area of obviously over 8 miles, is rather broad. Royal Mail's licensing of postcode map data could also be at play here too, as I've had satnavs before that only allowed you to search the first part due to licensing.
There probably isn't even a windmill there... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
idf Lifetime Member
Joined: Jul 09, 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 8:32 am Post subject: Re: Satnav fault? |
|
|
richkiddy wrote: | I think the Local Authority is also partially to blame. Why name a new road with the same name as another, that is relatively close by? |
You've obviously never been to Leeds, they have several adjacent street names and the only difference is street, road, close, grove etc.
Interesting to see Royal Mail blaming Sat Nav providers for not updating databases. Maybe they should look closer to home. Royal Mail have the geo-coords for our work address postcode as the local sorting office 3 miles away. They have been told about it several times over the years since SatNavs became popular and nothing has ever changed. We tell visitors to use the postcode of a house near the entrance to our site. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
razak Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 11, 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 9:12 am Post subject: Work Men and Sat Navs. |
|
|
Well now I have seen it all, workmen blaming the satnav because they put the scaffold on the wrong house.
How stupid are they, I hope they found their way home after.
They are only used to driving 6" from the car in front, but, I suppose they have to blame something. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vincenzo Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 31, 2005 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
I got curious as you do and searched for Windmill Close in both places. The one in Barkway, Royston is easy to find, comes up on Google maps etc. The one in Basingbourn on the other hand doesn't show at all. I looked it up on the Royal Mail Address Finder and it shows it on a map. Checked out the location on Google and sure enough, it's a field.
If I can't find it at home using a cable modem and 20mb a second or whatever, what chance has some builder got with a plaster covered satnav. Bad marks all round to the Royal Mail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SomeoneHasMyName Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 11, 2007 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:47 am Post subject: Re: Work Men and Sat Navs. |
|
|
razak wrote: | Well now I have seen it all, workmen blaming the satnav because they put the scaffold on the wrong house.
How stupid are they, I hope they found their way home after.
They are only used to driving 6" from the car in front, but, I suppose they have to blame something. |
You've clearly never had to differentiate between 2 different road names in the same area with the same name then. I've done it in the days before SatNav, also been sent to plenty of correct addresses (right name, number, road, postcode etc...) but actually completely incorrect. Really quite annoying, no good everyone just blaming each other, someone needs to fix it. Getting better these days though, now you can search via postcode using more than 2 digits, although still not always helpful. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
peterc10 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 21, 2005 Posts: 1761 Location: Kent, England
|
Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 11:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Vincenzo wrote: | I got curious as you do and searched for Windmill Close in both places. The one in Barkway, Royston is easy to find, comes up on Google maps etc. The one in Basingbourn on the other hand doesn't show at all. I looked it up on the Royal Mail Address Finder and it shows it on a map. Checked out the location on Google and sure enough, it's a field.
If I can't find it at home using a cable modem and 20mb a second or whatever, what chance has some builder got with a plaster covered satnav. Bad marks all round to the Royal Mail. |
Why blame Royal Mail because Google have not updated their maps and satellite images? I am guessing that that field is now a new housing estate. _________________ Peter
HTC Sensation
Sygic GPS for Europe (No more TT "support"!)
Copilot for USA
Bury CC9060 bluetooth car kit & Brodit mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trigpoint Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 06, 2006 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In some places I have seen the postcode on street signs, maybe all local authorities should do this.
At least there would be a way of checking you are in the right street. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 7:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
trigpoint wrote: | In some places I have seen the postcode on street signs, maybe all local authorities should do this. | Maybe the local council tax payers might just decide that this is a terrible waste of their cash to replace all the street signs just to add the Postcode. What about long streets that have multiple postcodes? Just add more street name signs with arrows pointing in the directionof the relevant postcode? This would be a typical government ploy of not thinking things through before implementing a change and then carrying on regardless of cost, rather than having to U turn when the full implications are suddenly 'discovered'.
What's wrong with the old procedure? Where am I? I'm in Eastbourne. What road am I on? Seaside. Thats OK then. What house number do I want? 125. Ah that's just down the road a bit. Can't go much wrong using that technique. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
deltagb Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 13, 2012 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 10:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
They should have knocked before they started, surely someone would have been in, if scaffolding was going up,
I've heard of wrong turns bridges to small but this is a 1st |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
deltagb wrote: | They should have knocked before they started, surely someone would have been in, if scaffolding was going up, | Of course someone would have been in. In the right house |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15156 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 10:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
M8TJT wrote: | deltagb wrote: | They should have knocked before they started, surely someone would have been in, if scaffolding was going up, | Of course someone would have been in. In the right house |
I think that's what they were saying!! If the builders had knocked they'd have realised no one was in and maybe questioned if they were at the right address.
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
exeterscaffoldservices Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 10, 2016 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 8:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Kremmen - Spam link removed |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7059 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 9:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Spam _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Why does it seem that spammers generally post in threads years old. Probably in this case because it has scaffold in the title. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|