View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue May 17, 2011 9:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mccririck wrote: | Still corrections I submitted 5 months ago are not in it, and corrections that I submitted to teleatlas and then got emails saying they would be in the new maps are not in it. - DELETED - DennisN |
At least we can hope that with this for comparison, you won't be complaining about pgpsw POIs. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mccririck Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2010 Posts: 330 Location: Midlothian
|
Posted: Tue May 17, 2011 10:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I never complain about pgpsw POIs, I just like to help keep them accurate. At least when I submit a correction here it gets updated within 1 to 3 days. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
technik Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 18, 2004 Posts: 789 Location: Midlands UK
|
Posted: Tue May 17, 2011 10:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mccririck wrote: | Still corrections I submitted 5 months ago are not in it, and corrections that I submitted to teleatlas and then got emails saying they would be in the new maps are not in it. - DELETED - DennisN |
Five months.....you are having a laugh....
I've been waiting at least 5 years for a road correction from single carriageway to dual carriageway. _________________ GO 620, Tomtom Android EU,
Garmin 2548LMT-D; 2599LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mccririck Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2010 Posts: 330 Location: Midlothian
|
Posted: Tue May 17, 2011 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
technik wrote: | mccririck wrote: | Still corrections I submitted 5 months ago are not in it, and corrections that I submitted to teleatlas and then got emails saying they would be in the new maps are not in it. - DELETED - DennisN |
Five months.....you are having a laugh....
I've been waiting at least 5 years for a road correction from single carriageway to dual carriageway. |
What is the correction? I'll submit it too, maybe that will bring it to their attention quicker? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guivre46 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 14, 2010 Posts: 1262 Location: West London
|
Posted: Tue May 17, 2011 11:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
MrT wrote: | My 940 (9.058) did not need mapsettings to be restored and my 530 (8.351)did, I thought it was only V9 software and above that kept the mapsettings.cfg file. |
My 530 needed the warnings reset, my 550 kept the warnings, but I had to reset my account. _________________ Mike R [aka Wyvern46]
Go 530T - unsupported
Go550 Live [not renewed]
Kia In-dash Tomtom |
|
Back to top |
|
|
technik Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 18, 2004 Posts: 789 Location: Midlands UK
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2011 12:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
mccririck wrote: | technik wrote: | mccririck wrote: | Still corrections I submitted 5 months ago are not in it, and corrections that I submitted to teleatlas and then got emails saying they would be in the new maps are not in it. - DELETED - DennisN |
Five months.....you are having a laugh....
I've been waiting at least 5 years for a road correction from single carriageway to dual carriageway. |
What is the correction? I'll submit it too, maybe that will bring it to their attention quicker? |
A422 Hennef Way, Banbury, Oxfordshire.
This is all dual carriageway between the A361 and Daventry Road, and has been for several years. Google maps satellite view proves it.
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?q=52.071333,-1.328813&num=1&sll=52.071334,-1.328642&sspn=0.006295,0.017515&hl=en&ie=UTF8&t=h&ll=52.071547,-1.330976&spn=0.004992,0.013937&z=17 _________________ GO 620, Tomtom Android EU,
Garmin 2548LMT-D; 2599LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mjdj1689 Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 132
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2011 2:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Both my girllfriend and I have the 1000, hers is the uk model and mine the european, but its saying for us that our maps are upto date, but we both have subscribed to the updates of the maps for 3 more each, its just downloaded the new version of my tomtom home thou ?
I have tried this on my mac on her windows 7 pc both using firefox but its just offering us no updates, I have cleared the catche as well ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
norrisg Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 04, 2008 Posts: 18
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2011 6:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
matthewj wrote: | Interesting - I'm being offered an update, which says it is version 870.3406, and 2438Mb in size, but there is "no description available" and nothing else about it. |
I'm seeing this for my TT930T (US model). I also have North America 1781MB offered (that's 870.3406 too). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonbaker12345 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 19, 2011 Posts: 115
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2011 6:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
UK & ROI 870 downloaded and installed to my 550 Live without any problem.
The majority of my own previous map corrections were still in place on the new map, but I've had to re-do several that had disappeared. Oddly enough, all of the ones that disappeared were "no right/left/U turns".
technik wrote: |
A422 Hennef Way, Banbury, Oxfordshire.
|
I've also submitted that map correction to Teleatlas for you. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2011 7:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
jonbaker12345 wrote: | UOddly enough, all of the ones that disappeared were "no right/left/U turns". | These do not 'stick' to the Map Changes, but are uploaded to TT, to put through their systems. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonbaker12345 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 19, 2011 Posts: 115
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2011 7:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | These do not 'stick' to the Map Changes, but are uploaded to TT, to put through their systems. |
Ahhh...I knew there had to be a reason. Thanks for that. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mccririck Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2010 Posts: 330 Location: Midlothian
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2011 8:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
jonbaker12345 wrote: |
technik wrote: |
A422 Hennef Way, Banbury, Oxfordshire.
|
I've also submitted that map correction to Teleatlas for you. |
Me too. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HummerUK Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 21, 2007 Posts: 332 Location: East Sussex
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Brucey Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 02, 2006 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2011 8:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
@HummerUK
I have the same on my GL 1000 on both my laptop and desktop pc's, offers the uk and western europe map as well as the C3PO star wars voice (chance would be a fine thing!).
I think what Andy said on a previous thread about remembering old account information with the same email address is probably correct. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stuart Frequent Visitor
Joined: 20/04/2003 11:51:10 Posts: 405 Location: Dorset, England, Great Britain
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2011 12:01 pm Post subject: Latest UK Map |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | But they still run the A350 through the village of Milton. |
I gave up years ago DennisN….The new Weymouth Relief Road was on the 865 map before it was opened, but Prince Charles Poundbury Estate in Dorchester is still missing…
Got a test drive to Ford HQ in Brentwood later today in a new C-Max, will see what else is absent.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|