View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Guivre46 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 14, 2010 Posts: 1262 Location: West London
|
Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:02 am Post subject: Mapshare with 9.058 on x50s |
|
|
Sorry for this simple question but I've lost track of the issue. I know mapshare PoI updates for x40s running 9.058 causes a rebooting cycle. I am not sure if there is a similar problem with x50s?
Apologies to those who think mapshare is not a good idea, but I've been OK with TT approved changes, and I do find the map versions 860 and 865 have road direction errors I did not experience on earlier [845 and 850] versions. _________________ Mike R [aka Wyvern46]
Go 530T - unsupported
Go550 Live [not renewed]
Kia In-dash Tomtom |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry to confuse you further.... there's no problem with Mapshare POI updates on my Go940 or 950 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MrT Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2003 Posts: 2143 Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25
|
Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 8:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
I seem to remember there was one map update (or a short series) that did this quite some time ago. I have never had that problem since. _________________ Drivelux |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Guivre46 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 14, 2010 Posts: 1262 Location: West London
|
Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Cheers Chaps! Will give it a whirl.... _________________ Mike R [aka Wyvern46]
Go 530T - unsupported
Go550 Live [not renewed]
Kia In-dash Tomtom |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 7:40 pm Post subject: Re: Mapshare with 9.058 on x50s |
|
|
Guivre46 wrote: | Apologies to those who think mapshare is not a good idea, but I've been OK with TT approved changes |
Try running a Demo route from 51.57418, -2.58545 to 51.60055, -2.61665 and watch the displayed speed for this motorway. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 7:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What map/version is that on Dennis.
I'm on v865 W+CE and with Mapshare set to "strict" I get a steady 70mph along that section. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 8:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
v865 UK ROI on three devices - no mapshares downloaded, 40mph (the norm for high winds there). I have mapshared it (and uploaded) on two devices to 71mph over most of it, but I keep missing the odd little bit and not on my built in Carminat because it's such a pain to do mapshares on it. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Running v8.65 map data on my GO 950 correctly show the Motorway as 70mph.
NOT 40mph or 71mph or any other gubbins.
Good ol' Mapshare!
Trust settings are set to Verified by Tomtom and Trusted sources only!
Steven _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
falkirk81 wrote: | Good ol' Mapshare! |
Yup, after the well-documented howlers of the early days, I have to say it seems to have improved dramatically and is pretty useful now. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 9:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TT must be filtering out the people who are submitting incorrect corrections such as 40mph/71mph Motorways Andy, thats a great starting point!!
I see there is still no other similar system in place from any other Sat Nav maker. Even with its flaws, no one else has come close to devising anything similar!
Today I came across a road that was previously two way, recently became one way (which was a real pain for the diversion) and yet today I went past the same bit of road and its now become permanently two way again.
If this was was any other Sat Nav maker, I would be stuck with incorrect map data. With Mapshare, I can easily correct this change and have my routing reflect the new road layout. Oh and my changes get shared with everyone else!
_________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|