View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:14 pm Post subject: Favourites anomaly on GO1000Live |
|
|
I don't know when this started, possibly about a week ago. But, I notice that when I try to navigate to a Favourite, there are only three favourites to choose from. If I then go to 'Settings' and select 'Manage Fvourites' there are about 12 favourites stored.
Anyone else got this anomoly
GO1000Live
App:10.110.......(1027 25/1/2011)
Map: Europe v850.2827 _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dhn Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2007 Posts: 2544 Location: Toronto CANADA
|
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Somebody in the US forum reported the same bug with his 2505 unit. Only shows three out of four listed. _________________ David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dhn wrote: | Somebody in the US forum reported the same bug with his 2505 unit. Only shows three out of four listed. |
Thanks David. Thought it was me. Will have a word with TT. _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 12:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm not seeing this on a Go1000. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
vgg651w Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 17, 2006 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 12:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
I am, but with poi's (apologies for changing from favourites, but I'd just created a new topic, then noticed this update with similar symptoms)
I have noticed that poi's are only displayed within 50 miles of the location I give, either home, current, or city.
I thought it was user created ones as i put friends and family into poi (from favourites) before updating - yes at last an update..., and couldn't see the furthest away ones.
But I've checked and if i say look for airports in Birmingham i don't get any in London or Manchester, and if i use London, then i only get those round London, and the magic figure seems to be just short of 50miles.
Now I don't recall my old tt working this way, and in fact if i edit a poi (user created) then i see all.
I have raised a query with TT, and they say there is no distance limit on poi's.
Anybody know if I'm doing something wrong here?
Thanks
PS it's a 1000 europe |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 1:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
vgg651w, you might like to look at page 9 of the User-POI update now available thread, starting at Tomo's post half-way down, where this is being discussed. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 2:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, different issue! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|