View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15146 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dazzabird wrote: | major problems with APP this morning.....
TRavelling west from lakeside towards camera zone..
Correctly indicated the new 50mph zone and the new 40mph zone....However it then stuck at 40mph when the speed was at 50mph....
Also still indicated the fixed cameras....when these are no longer in use..
They have been covered up and i assume will be removed or reprogrammed
darren |
when you say 'the new 50mph zone' i'm guessing you are referring to the A13?!
when did you last update? these are all correct as of today's database release at around 3.20pm today.
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dazzabird Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 30, 2005 Posts: 62
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 7:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry yes was refering to the London A13.
TRavelling west towards the speed zone it indicates the 50mph zone and then the 40 mph zone....However it then sticks at 40mph when the road does increase again to 50mph...
Didnt know there was a new update so will download that.
Will that assist with these problems im having
darren |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 7:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dazzabird wrote: | TRavelling west towards the speed zone it indicates the 50mph zone and then the 40 mph zone....However it then sticks at 40mph when the road does increase again to 50mph... |
Do you mean the average speed display remains visible? CamerAlert doesn't warn for speed limits and has no database of speed limits, just speed cameras.
Quote: | Will that assist with these problems im having |
Depends, not entirely clear what you are describing? _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dazzabird Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 30, 2005 Posts: 62
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 7:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
what i am saying is that the average speed info is wrong
It displays the first correct 50mph correctly and then down to 40mph however when the road speed increases to 50mph the app does not show this |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 7:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dazzabird wrote: | what i am saying is that the average speed info is wrong
It displays the first correct 50mph correctly and then down to 40mph however when the road speed increases to 50mph the app does not show this |
Ok, and does the SPECS zone operate through the 50 - 40 - 50 speed limit?
What I'm trying to understand (and I don't know the area or the camera section) is whether the SPECS finishes where the 40 goes back up to 50?
I need to understand if this is the issue we have heard reports of where average speed continues to be reported after SPECS have ended or if it's working but incorrectly reports the 50mph specs as 40? _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dazzabird Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 30, 2005 Posts: 62
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
no the whole section of the road is now average speed controlled...
When the 50 mph zone reduces to 40mph the app reflects this...however when the zone increase back up 2 50mph the app does not reflect this.
darren |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Allenmere Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 05, 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:30 pm Post subject: M25 J29 to dartford - Both Directions |
|
|
Also noticed that the Avg speed warning does not clear once you have exited the Avg Zone. Also Travalert seems to think that the AVG Zone extends from J29 to J31 when in fact normal Regulations apply i.e. 70 (No average) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15146 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OK, before we carry on, PLEASE can you make sure your database is up to date (or you check on the submission map).
These cameras and speeds went live on 31st January so yesterdays release was the first to use this data. I spent a lot of time yesterday making sure the speeds, camera locations and exit markers were all in place yet the discussion seems to be revolving around the old speed limits (which are now correct as far as I can see) in the current database release.
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Allenmere Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 05, 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry Guys, I updated both yesterday and today - still same result after both results |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15146 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In which case can you submit corrections to the speed limits?
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Allenmere Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 05, 2006 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 10:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I did post corrections and they appeared to be followed up on. The problem is that the Data that is downloaded is supposed to be verified. I To submit corrections when travelling at 70mph is dangerous. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mrfrank Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 06, 2006 Posts: 46
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 10:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Darren wrote: | Ignore that, I see you answered earlier.
I have moved this to a separate thread to keep it simpler. |
OK, I am posting here as I cannot find this separate thread.
I am having the same problem as per original title of this thread.
I noticed only in the last few days, as they added few 50Mph SPECS on the M4 around junction 8/9, both directions.
When I drive eastbound the average speed warnings kick in, including the last SPECS (end). After passing it, I accelerate back to 70Mph to only see that the "50" warning keeps coming up on the screen.
I never get the "all Clear" warning.
I am running Sygic Aura in the foreground and I have to press the "home" button on the phone, tap on the notification bar to resume Cameralert and finally tap on the average speed icon to stop it. Pretty unsafe
In cameralert I can see on the map that the SPECS have passed and no other SPECS are on nearby roads or in front of me on cameralert own map.
The same issue with "50" not stoping after the last SPECS happens westbound.
I have HTC Desire (on android 2.2). The database is up to date.
This is most annoying and if there is anything I can do to take any logs, please let me know how.
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15146 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Allenmere wrote: | I did post corrections and they appeared to be followed up on. The problem is that the Data that is downloaded is supposed to be verified. | It's a problem that it's verified / checked? I thought that was a good thing!
Allenmere wrote: | I To submit corrections when travelling at 70mph is dangerous. |
We also have an online map where you can submit changes. Not just within the app.
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15146 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OK, I'm officially confused now...
When referring to issues with the database can I ask you describe the area? I was under the impression we were all talking about the A13
However, Allenmere is referring to the M25 north of the A282 Cantebury Way, mrfrank is referring to the M4 and dazzabird is on the A13...
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mrfrank wrote: | I noticed only in the last few days, as they added few 50Mph SPECS on the M4 around junction 8/9, both directions.
When I drive eastbound the average speed warnings kick in, including the last SPECS (end). After passing it, I accelerate back to 70Mph to only see that the "50" warning keeps coming up on the screen.
I never get the "all Clear" warning.
I am running Sygic Aura in the foreground and I have to press the "home" button on the phone, tap on the notification bar to resume Cameralert and finally tap on the average speed icon to stop it. Pretty unsafe
In cameralert I can see on the map that the SPECS have passed and no other SPECS are on nearby roads or in front of me on cameralert own map.
The same issue with "50" not stoping after the last SPECS happens westbound.
I have HTC Desire (on android 2.2). The database is up to date.
This is most annoying and if there is anything I can do to take any logs, please let me know how.
Thanks. |
I've looked at the database tonight as I verified the cameras there over two days this week. There appears to be a spare end camera eastbound which may be re-enabling the average warning after it's finished. And it looks as though I may have deleted the end camera westbound in error. I have notified database Admin in a separate Verifier's forum, so these should be put right very soon. Sorry. This is a difficulty that we got maybe a dozen different submissions for those locations and it's hard picking the wood from the trees as I drive by. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|