View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Fraserp Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 15, 2004 Posts: 297 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:23 am Post subject: Does any Sat nav supplier a good record with Map updates |
|
|
Having asked a question about TT map updates for new roads, I thought I'd ask if ANY Sat Nav supplier has a good record of supplying up to date maps. I suppose there's two areas:-
1) new roads
2) corrections for errors. _________________ Fraserp
TomTom 1000
GPSmap 60CSx
SatMap
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:53 am Post subject: Re: Does any Sat nav supplier a good record with Map updates |
|
|
Fraserp wrote: | Having asked a question about TT map updates for new roads, I thought I'd ask if ANY Sat Nav supplier has a good record of supplying up to date maps. I suppose there's two areas:-
1) new roads
2) corrections for errors. |
1) I think they are all pretty painful to be honest.
2) I like the way you can make corrections on TomTom. If there is a local restriction or change then you can add it to your map. That's a big step forward.
I understand that you can download other people's map corrections too but I'm not sure how well that works.... _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 10:00 am Post subject: Re: Does any Sat nav supplier a good record with Map updates |
|
|
[quote="Skippy"] Fraserp wrote: | I understand that you can download other people's map corrections too but I'm not sure how well that works.... | How many non-existent cams have you checked out that have, no doubt, been submitted in good faith?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 11:05 am Post subject: Re: Does any Sat nav supplier a good record with Map updates |
|
|
Skippy wrote: | I understand that you can download other people's map corrections too but I'm not sure how well that works.... |
It works very well indeed - all you do is connect your TomTom to the computer, click to update it and it downloads and installs all the map corrections, Meerkat simples. 'Course, some of us won't touch it with somebody else's bargepole, as hinted at by M8TJT above. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
spook51 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 26, 2004 Posts: 548 Location: East Midlands
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 11:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
I too would like to know which Satnav manufacturer is best at updating maps and correcting errors, NOT whether customer submitted camera locations are accurate. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
spook51 wrote: | I too would like to know which Satnav manufacturer is best at updating maps and correcting errors, NOT whether customer submitted camera locations are accurate. | There's nothing wrong with the principle of customer submissions - it's the basis of our own database which is the best available.
The relevance is whether the Satnav manufacturer (or map supplier) takes note of and verifies customer (and any other, e.g. Highway Authority) submissions and how long it takes them to do so. There has to be a delay because nobody operates an instant system _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
spook51 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 26, 2004 Posts: 548 Location: East Midlands
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 11:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | spook51 wrote: | I too would like to know which Satnav manufacturer is best at updating maps and correcting errors, NOT whether customer submitted camera locations are accurate. | There's nothing wrong with the principle of customer submissions - it's the basis of our own database which is the best available. |
I entirely agree Dennis, that's why I am a subscriber but this topic is about the accurary of maps, not the accuracy of camera databases.
DennisN wrote: | The relevance is whether the Satnav manufacturer (or map supplier) takes note of and verifies customer (and any other, e.g. Highway Authority) submissions and how long it takes them to do so. There has to be a delay because nobody operates an instant system |
Is it a statutory duty for councils to advise mapmakers of new road developments? I doubt Ordnance Survey depends on users' submissions for map accuracy so a means must exist for notification via an established procedure. I'm wondering if it also includes SatNav map providers. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 11:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
spook51 wrote: | I too would like to know which Satnav manufacturer is best at updating maps and correcting errors, NOT whether customer submitted camera locations are accurate. | My comment above, as enlarged by DennisN, was meant as an explanation as to why you should not trust other peoples map updates. There have been reports of motorways closed when they havn't been, wrong speed limits have been submitted and incorporated in mapshare, the list is fairly endless. This is why we have a rigorous verification process for cams, and why submitted cams sometimes take a while to get into our database. As an example of this see HERE. Do you not think that this sort of thing happens in mapshare??
Oh, and in anwer to your question, it seems that the two main map suppliers are equally as good/bad as each other |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JohnMulholland Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 20, 2008 Posts: 32 Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 12:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If corrections were unchecked, we could all post low speed limits outside our houses and block local roads to reduce traffic volumes! Of course, nobody would actually do that... would they? _________________ John
1005 Live
App: 12.071
Map: Europe v925.5413 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fraserp Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 15, 2004 Posts: 297 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 12:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Maybe I should clarify.
It's the Full map updates by the satNav manufacturer that I'm trying to gauge the accuracy of. (not any user updates, camera updates etc)
Thanks _________________ Fraserp
TomTom 1000
GPSmap 60CSx
SatMap
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 12:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Fraserp wrote: | Maybe I should clarify.
It's the Full map updates by the satNav manufacturer that I'm trying to gauge the accuracy of. (not any user updates, camera updates etc)
Thanks | M8TJT wrote: | Oh, and in anwer to your question, it seems that the two main map suppliers (Navteq and TeleAtlas) are equally as good/bad as each other | And see point one to Skippy's answer in the second post |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BigPerk Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2006 Posts: 1618 Location: East Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
While obviously the actual 'up-to-dateness' of the original maps must the primary issue, given that both Teleatlas and Navteq are reported to be much of a muchness, there is also another important issue of the frequency of satnav companies' map editions - for example, Navigon has been very consistent over the last 3 years of releasing 4 updates a year.
And then there is yet another area I really can't judge - how much detail a satnav company chooses to incorporate from a particular TA/NT release (and of course, how accurate their data conversions are).
Even knowing how a satnav supplier's release now relates to a map-maker's release then seems very difficult to uncover - Navigon just won't even give me a 'ball-park' figure of what the lead times are, so I can't compare like with like. So if a road on the satnav seems to be wrong/missing, etc., you haven't got a TA/NT version to check against to see who's got it wrong. _________________ David
(Navigon 70 Live, Nuvi 360) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|