View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
crazyhazy Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 20, 2006 Posts: 171 Location: Cheshire
|
Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 10:39 am Post subject: Changing type and moving existing poi to correct location |
|
|
A service station I pass from time to time has changed from BP to Shell, also the correct location is about 200 yards up the road from where it is showing. I tried to simply change the type and alter the location slightly, In the end I got confused and found the easiest way to do this was to submit a brand new poi in the correct location, and request the removal of the old one. Surely there is an easier way to do this? _________________ Graham
Tomtom One
App 8.010 (9369/080529) OS:190943
GPS v1.21, Boot 5.5011
United Kingdom and Replublic of Ireland v885.4058 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well "Change existing POI" would seem to be the obvious and easiest way. How or where did you get confused?
Just above the Submission map are some links to instructions for each action like "Change existing entry".
But in my own words:
1. find it on the map and click on it
2. Click on the ID number that appears at the top of the map. That automatically fills in all the current details in the boxes on the form.
3. Change whatever you want to change on the form - BP to Shell etc. (don't forget to select "Change existing POI" as the action too) and add any comments - I think they like comments!
4. Then to move the location, drag the map to centre it on the correct position and click "Update coordinates" -which automatically alters the Latitude and Longitude boxes on the form to your new position.
5. Click on "Submit Entry" to send the report.
Works for me! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
crazyhazy Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 20, 2006 Posts: 171 Location: Cheshire
|
Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 1:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
And change existing poi is exactly what I tried first!! When I clicked on it the first time the id came up but it wouldnt let me click on it! (I have done this umpteen times previously and it fills in the info) I had to start again from scratch, forming a new one and then deleting the old one! _________________ Graham
Tomtom One
App 8.010 (9369/080529) OS:190943
GPS v1.21, Boot 5.5011
United Kingdom and Replublic of Ireland v885.4058 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, so it wasn't you getting confused at all!
Probably just a website or browser glitch.
I seem to remember that at one point clicking on the ID number only worked with Firefox, but before I posted I tried it in IE too and it was working. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
crazyhazy Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 20, 2006 Posts: 171 Location: Cheshire
|
Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The reason I was confused was I have done it many times before but normally its one or the other ie changing type or altering location, not both, after changing type I then tried to alter the location - it was then it started playing up and not letting me click on it to insert the data - I have tried it since and it works fine. Sometimes (not all of the time) I cannot get the list of poi up for love nor money, no matter how many times I refresh - must just be another glitch. _________________ Graham
Tomtom One
App 8.010 (9369/080529) OS:190943
GPS v1.21, Boot 5.5011
United Kingdom and Replublic of Ireland v885.4058 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JockTamsonsBairn Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 10, 2004 Posts: 2777 Location: Bonnie Scotland (West Central)
|
Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think that this may happen if there is an outstanding change submission already in place.
E.g. if you have a look at the BP station at 53.45678,-2.33681. At the moment, I can see the number 241757, but I can't click on it. I submitted a change to this POI this morning. Is everyone locked out? _________________ Jock
TomTom Go 940 LIVE (9.510, Europe v915.5074 on SD & 8.371, WCE v875.3613 on board) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daggers Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 11:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
JockTamsonsBairn wrote: | I think that this may happen if there is an outstanding change submission already in place.
E.g. if you have a look at the BP station at 53.45678,-2.33681. At the moment, I can see the number 241757, but I can't click on it. I submitted a change to this POI this morning. Is everyone locked out? |
Correct - and if you look at the confirmation email you got when you submitted your change, you will see that the original POI ID was not 241757, it was something much lower.
So, you should be able to guess from the rough range of the POI ID whether it may have a change pending. _________________ Garmin DriveSmart 50 LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
crazyhazy wrote: | Sometimes (not all of the time) I cannot get the list of poi up for love nor money, no matter how many times I refresh - must just be another glitch. |
Same here.... A long-standing "funny" that one. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
crazyhazy wrote: | Sometimes (not all of the time) I cannot get the list of poi up for love nor money, no matter how many times I refresh - must just be another glitch. |
Same here.... A long-standing "funny" that one.
Also, whenever I visit the forum, I get the little orange markers next to topics to say there are new posts in them, but 95% of the time when I click on the first one it just throws up a message saying "No new posts since your last visit" (which is patently not true). We've never got to the bottom of that one either. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|