View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 12:21 pm Post subject: Speed Camera in the North Sea |
|
|
Hi Dave,
You seem to have one of your cameras located 135 miles out into The North Sea off Grimsby
Gatso: 3779 at 3.3469 53.4716 I think it should read -3.3469
_________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mearns Lifetime Member
Joined: 24/08/2003 18:17:58 Posts: 162 Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
|
Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 1:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There must be a POI black hole off Grimsby. A while back I started a list of Saab dealers by inputting the dealer post code into Autoroute and reading off the Lat/Long. In TTN3 the one in Grimsby has appeared out in the North Sea as well!
xda - if you plot the longitude with a minus sign as you suggest then that position puts you in the Irish Sea about 17 miles WNW of Liverpool. _________________ Tony
nuvi 2460LT plus Brodit mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dave Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 10, 2003 Posts: 6460 Location: UK
|
Posted: Sun Jul 18, 2004 3:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Don't forget that if AutoRoute or any application says West then TomTom and a lot of apps will only read East, so you need to put the East as a Negative, so if it's showing 1.23456 then make sure it's -1.23456 if it's west of Meridian. If it's east of Meridian then it should be a positive.
Grimsby is definately west of Meridian unless you are along the south easterly point of Kings Road then it becomes East. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 3:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Mearns wrote: | There must be a POI black hole off Grimsby. A while back I started a list of Saab dealers by inputting the dealer post code into Autoroute and reading off the Lat/Long. In TTN3 the one in Grimsby has appeared out in the North Sea as well! |
I've done a few using Autorote to get the Lat/Long but Autoroute position locator doesn't give you East as a - which needs to be put in for use with TT. Made that mistake myself.
Mearns wrote: | xda - if you plot the longitude with a minus sign as you suggest then that position puts you in the Irish Sea about 17 miles WNW of Liverpool. |
Must admit I didn't check it, so the longitude for "GATSO 3779" is totally wrong. _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|