View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 9:19 am Post subject: tomtom 720 & corrections |
|
|
Can anyone help here as it's driving me insane ..
It all started when I updated my maps last round ,every time I do a map correction it is successful on the unit but once I connect to update it it seems to undo all my hard work and I have to start again
I did find another problem with my tomtom traffic had the wrong username and password ,but I have corrected that but it's driving me nuts _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 10:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Join the club! New maps may or may not contain the corrections you have submitted - general opinion seems to be that "may not" is more likely than "may". So you have to do all your corrections again on your new map.
PS from other threads elsewhere, it looks as though TomTom are implementing mapshare corrections far more quickly in North America. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 1:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
no no no this is after update It seems to be loosing all my new corrections I make every time I update my tomtom ,eg this 1 road that has no right turns on map but you can in real life ,every time I correct it it is fine but as soon as I plug my tomtom in to update it returns it back to no right turn ........ _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 1:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As a first step, check the size and dates of the file "userpatch.dat" before and after an update. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 1:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ok will do this evening if I remember _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Flicker1 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 24, 2007 Posts: 15
|
Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:18 am Post subject: Let us try and submit the correction. |
|
|
Why not post the details of the hange here and someone can correct it and next time you update it should be changed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 12:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
456 KB (466,944 bytes)after I updated tomtom
460 KB (471,040 bytes)disconnected and made a change
456 KB (466,944 bytes)back to the same after update
and correction un done again ..also voice was muted that went live and lost previous location ..
any idea what to do next ... should I replace the file with a backup
thanks
the correction I am trying to do is ,if you navigate from Sainsbury Newhaven to beddingham round about ,you will see it takes you left at the round (which is right) then makes you take a left into avis road (which is wrong) you should just carry to to the T junction and make a right ,but on your units there is no right turn _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 12:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
just tried replacing the file and it went back to the same thing _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dhn Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2007 Posts: 2544 Location: Toronto CANADA
|
Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 1:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
See the last post of this thread _________________ David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 3:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thanks seems to have done the trick ...As the thread said I will post back later to see if it really is fixed after a few other alterations _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 4:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
A colleague of mine with a fully working tomtom had an issue recently where he would correct a no right turn, but after updating through his PC, the correction would disappear. It turns out that after some inspecting by myself, he had some corrupt files. In the end, I had to format the device and restore it by downloading the whole thing again from TT home!
Its working fine again now! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|