View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
nashmills Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 10, 2006 Posts: 131
|
Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:21 pm Post subject: Out of the frying pan... (Navigon) |
|
|
I've been using the TomTom app since it came out and although the routing is good I found the app itself is very basic. No iPod control and muting the sound for every instruction was frustrating to say the least. This coupled with the gps lag and no sign of any updates prompted me to look elsewhere.
As I'd read good review about Navigon I thought I would splash out on that. Big mistake. Although I like all the niceties like iPod control and TTS, my experience of the routing so far is awful. My route to work is basically 3 miles down a straight road and then turn left for one mile.
This morning, using the "optimum" profile, I was asked to turn off to the right on 3 occasions going down the 3 mile straight road and once to turn off to the left down a single track road with passing places which certainly wasn't a short cut. Coming home this evening, I changed the profile to short and at one point it asked me to go the wrong way along a one-way street - even telling me its name in case I missed it! This street has been one-way for at least all the time I have been doing this commute (over 8 years).
Looks like it's back to the TomTom app for me, after all the routing is the most important reason for having sat nav. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gatorguy6996 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 16, 2008 Posts: 695 Location: Florida, USA
|
Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 6:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
FWIW, neither Optimum or Shortest is meant to give you the fastest travel time. Optimum is a unique Navigon routing method that combines your logged and saved personal driving style (speeds) over five (?) different road classifications with traditional "fastest" and "shortest" routing. The result is intended to be the best mix of mileage (for fuel/wear and tear savings) with fastest routing. So as an example, an "optimum" route might be 24 miles but take 40 minutes compared to "Fastest" routing of 32 miles and 38 minutes of travel. On the face of the results, it would make sense to save six miles and drive two minutes longer. I can't say if their first attempt at this type of routing works since I don't have the Navigon app. But that's the intent. _________________ Garmin 1695 / 255 / 760 w/MSN - Droid w/Google nav + Navigon - Navigon 8100T - Dakota10 - GPSMap76C - GeoMate Jr. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BigPerk Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2006 Posts: 1618 Location: East Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 6:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm very surprised - there are clearly differences/problems here to the standard implementations . Routing is excellent on my satnav, which was why I changed to it - the only time it's ever sent me down one-way streets was as a pedestrian! I'd be interested if nashmills could say what the street is so I could confirm, though I'd understand any reluctance .
Navigon says the maps are NAVTEQ's latest, and the features are broadly similar to the ones on the standard devices, but no doubt the software and internal map coding are not the same.
A fault submission to Navigon support might help. _________________ David
(Navigon 70 Live, Nuvi 360) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nashmills Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 10, 2006 Posts: 131
|
Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 7:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
BigPerk wrote: | I'd be interested if nashmills could say what the street is so I could confirm, though I'd understand any reluctance . |
The street was the curved section of Upper Highway between Hamilton Road and Gallows Hill in Kings Langley, Hertfordshire. It is one-way clockwise as it appears on a map. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BigPerk Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2006 Posts: 1618 Location: East Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 12:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ah!! I'd better use the wife's Garmin if I go THERE then (though I haven't succeeded in checking the routing on that so far - can anyone, if prepared to?) IF I've found the right section, it gives two choices from Fernhill to Gade Gardens, one of which DOES use the quarter circle of Upper Highway I think you are referring to. From what you said I take it your TT HAS that section correctly as one-way?
I guess that makes it a Navteq mapping error - if you feel it's worthwhile, you might like to use the notification facility to see if anything happens. _________________ David
(Navigon 70 Live, Nuvi 360) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gyre Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 01, 2005 Posts: 98 Location: Bristol, UK
|
Posted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 4:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oddness.
I've found that of all the iphone satnav apps I've been using (igo, copilot, sygic, navigon), navigon has given me the routes closest to what I'd choose myself. That's with the 'optimum' setting.
-- gyre -- |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BigPerk Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2006 Posts: 1618 Location: East Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
That's very much my experience too, gyre - routing was the thing that drove me away from Garmin to Navigon, and I've not been disappointed. But then the last time I went to Kings Langley was before I switched! _________________ David
(Navigon 70 Live, Nuvi 360) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|