View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
davisaj Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 19, 2007 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 7:43 am Post subject: Tomtom One |
|
|
Since upgrading to a new map, my Tomtom fails to find the obvious quickest route to a destination! For example
1) TN158LZ to TN171HH
My TomTom result 19.2miles 0.44hrs
Online TomTom Route Planner 17.5miles 36minutes
2) ME196LU to TN146JT
My TomTom result 26.6miles 0.35hrs
Online TomTom Route Planner 15.9miles 34minutes
Has anyone else noticed this problem?
Thanks
AJ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1) TomTom GO920 17.5, 0:37
M/S Autoroute Express 20.5, 0:25
2) GO920 15.9, 0:33
Autoroute Express 15.9, 0:22
With the TT, there is the complication that I didn't have a house number for one ot the points, so that could lead to variations (but surely not of 11 miles, nearly doubling the route).
I don't know what you make of that. But I'd be looking again at your ONE's 2nd route calculation! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
davisaj Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 19, 2007 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:37 pm Post subject: Tomtom One |
|
|
I have tried recalculating the route to find the obvious quick route, but although the roads are there on the map, it continues to calculate WORSE and Worse routes! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stampy72 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 19, 2008 Posts: 192 Location: near Stamford, Lincs
|
Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:27 pm Post subject: Re: Tomtom One |
|
|
davisaj wrote: | Since upgrading to a new map, my Tomtom fails to find the obvious quickest route to a destination! For example
1) TN158LZ to TN171HH
My TomTom result 19.2miles 0.44hrs
Online TomTom Route Planner 17.5miles 36minutes
2) ME196LU to TN146JT
My TomTom result 26.6miles 0.35hrs
Online TomTom Route Planner 15.9miles 34minutes
Has anyone else noticed this problem?
Thanks
AJ |
1.. 18.1 miles and 40 mins
2.. 26.6 miles and 35 mins...
Both routes on my TT ONE v2, running v7.903 software and v830.2306 map. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1)35mins, 19.3miles (using no. 8 as start point)
2)30mins, 15.8miles (using no. 2 as start point) _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|