View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 2:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dhn wrote: | I'm pretty sure non-essential details get reduced from newer maps like the depiction of rivers, etc. Also, segment points of roads (if that's what you call them) sometimes get reduced so that a road that really has a curve may appear to be straighter on a newer map. |
That's quite right, see these screendumps I took from two versions on side by side devices (quite some time ago)...
_________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RDS Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 09, 2006 Posts: 242
|
Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Even with the reduction in detail the newer maps are apparently still much larger than the previous ones. Hence the need to have to delete items from a new 'unfiddled with' TT740 to create memory space before being able to take advantage of the latest map guarantee.
Unless something untoward happened during my first unsuccessful effort to download the latest map the question remains assuming the latest maps are always loaded onto the most recently manufactured devices, how can TomTom do so without increasing the memory or leaving something else off to create the required space ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Remember, the latest maps now include extra data for the wonderful IQ routes - this will only increase as more data is collected and added to the next map. How TT achieve this I don't know, but your logic about leaving something else off seems pretty sound to me! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Seamaster Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jun 05, 2006 Posts: 331
|
Posted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
RDS wrote: | Even with the reduction in detail the newer maps are apparently still much larger than the previous ones. Hence the need to have to delete items from a new 'unfiddled with' TT740 to create memory space before being able to take advantage of the latest map guarantee. |
I've kept my 740 up to date with the latest maps whenever they've been released and never had to do this. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I've kept my 740 up to date with the latest maps whenever they've been released and never had to do this. |
Same here
from 810.1943 (Maps the unit shipped with)
through 825.2157 (Free map under LMG)
to 830.2305 (First Map Update under the 1 year Map Update Offer)
The downlaoded maps on my PC are
825.2157 = 1,813,128,937 bytes
830.2305 = 1,883,236,184 bytes |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gunner123 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 12, 2009 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 9:25 pm Post subject: 740 new maps |
|
|
Hi I'm new to the site and posted a problem with my TT740 but can't find where I put it so sorry if you read this twice.
I bought a TTOne XL live and after docking it on my home docking station it said there is a newer map available so I downloaded it, it failed the tried again it took 1 hour. When I entered an address via postcode it kept saying I need to enter a street number 1-589. Some of the locations in London I go, are a split road without a street number I need to be able to find an address just by postcode. I sent a copy of my TT file to TT support they replied some of my files are corrupt. I exchanged my TT One XL for a 740 live. Its been working perfect addresses found via postcode without entering a street N0 that is until I downloaded the new map of western & European now it back to the same problem with the postcode. It must be the new downloaded map TT are sending to download are corrupt. Anyone ideas? I made a full backup before I downloaded the new map, If I restored my TT from the backup I made would it solve my problem?
gunner123
Any help would be appreciated.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 9:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Welcome to the forum, the newer Navcore does indeed require you to enter a house number against a postcode but it does offer a hint of the applicable number range, try entering a number thats in the middle of the suggested range.
If the device offers 50 to 100 enter 74 or 76 and this would be as accurate as what you had before if you didn't know the full address including house number - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gunner123 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 12, 2009 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 9:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mikealder wrote: | Welcome to the forum, the newer Navcore does indeed require you to enter a house number against a postcode but it does offer a hint of the applicable number range, try entering a number thats in the middle of the suggested range.
If the device offers 50 to 100 enter 74 or 76 and this would be as accurate as what you had before if you didn't know the full address including house number - Mike |
Thanks for replying so quickly. I a bit cheesed off with TT if I had known this would have caused a problem I would not have downloaded it. However it was working perfect before I downloade the new map. My biggest pain is London some addresses are a split road across busy road and if I end up taking the wrong one it can take half an hour to get through traffic to hit it in the right place. Still that's my prob now, would it resolve it if I connect to home and restore backup from PC to TT. I backed up before I downloaded not after I downloaded the new map? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I would suggest you make a full backup of the device as it currently stands using Windows Explorer before you try to restore anything TT Home has created, assuming the backup Home created is OK then you should be able to roll the device back to the previous map/ application by re-installing the backup.
Another option is to download an earlier Navcore and install that to your device, this way you get the old postcode entry method with the latest map, but before we go through how to do that please take a full Windows Explorer based backup of the device - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 11:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mikealder wrote: | . . . the newer Navcore does indeed require you to enter a house number against a postcode . . . |
I hadn't realised that!
Quote: | . . . but it does offer a hint of the applicable number range, try entering a number thats in the middle of the suggested range. If the device offers 50 to 100 enter 74 or 76 . . . |
I've entered the postcode for no 17 in a long road - xxxx 3JL. When I select the road, the House number screen shows no 1, which I delete and press OK. It says 'Please select a number between 1 and 423' so, following your advice, I entered a number in the middle, 211, which placed my destination firmly in the xxxx 3JB area!
Quote: | . . . and this would be as accurate as what you had before if you didn't know the full address including house number - Mike |
Not quite, Mike! Before, when I didn't have to enter a house number, it would at least have placed my destination within the correct postcode area. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 11:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you Anita...
Like Mike, I have been saying this makes no practical difference to a search (because it suggests a range of house numbers).
But from your example, it seems clear it is offering the range of numbers it knows for the entire road, NOT for the entire postcode.
So it *is* a backwards step after all.... or maybe it just shows up more clearly a inaccuracy that was there all along? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Siddy Lifetime Member
Joined: Jul 09, 2005 Posts: 18
|
Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:08 pm Post subject: GO730 d'load map issues as well - it's not you |
|
|
I did like you I got the go730 installed the software and it wanted to download, They had problems with there server then after a few downloads of 1.8gig (O2 must think im doing movies ) Turns out after 8 d'loads and mails between me & TT they sent me a link to copy over to the maps. It worked - joy at alast.
I have now no poi's or speed cams on maps!!!!!!!!!!!
They've told me to try dofferent ways of putting them on but NO POI's
I can now store music on the Sd card after the update as it wouldn't see it before. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:43 am Post subject: Re: GO730 d'load map issues as well - it's not you |
|
|
Siddy wrote: |
I have now no poi's or speed cams on maps!!!!!!!!!!!
They've told me to try dofferent ways of putting them on but NO POI's
I can now store music on the Sd card after the update as it wouldn't see it before. |
If you have the old map on a backup anywhere or you saved the POIs on your PC before you copied them to the TomTom, it's easy to fix.
Just copy into your new map's folder:
1. all the files anding in .ov2 and
2. all the files ending with .bmp with names that match the ov2 ones.
-------------------------------------------
If you cannot see those extensions, you need to enable the correct view in Windows Explorer or My Computer:
Start either 'My Computer' or 'Windows Explorer' and:
Go to the 'Tools' Menu,
Select 'Folder Options'
Select the 'View' tab
Scroll down the list of entries and UN-tick "Hide extensions for known file types" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
crvdale Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 18, 2009 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2009 4:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
To add to what others have found. Bought an XL IQ yesterday and cannot update the maps using the map guarantee. Logged a ticket with TomTom and like others have found the download is corrupt. I've now downloaded it 4 times (just as well my ISP allows unlimited downloads and I've a fast connection!). I also tried using winrar to unzip the file and found that the file crpoi.dat was corrupt. I've asked in the ticket for an ftp server address to download from as clearly the normal download doesn't work!
Now of course my device has no maps so just restoring the back up.... only 7 hours to go (USB2 connection). Excellent! It would be quicker to drive the 30 miles to the Halfords I bought it from and get a replacement
Chris |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gunner123 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 12, 2009 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 2:03 pm Post subject: New Mapping reply from TT support |
|
|
Hi all, had a reply from TT with regards to the new map download that has corrupted files. I haven't tried their fix yet. Not being an expert on IT I'm more worried I cause more faults and unable to fix them. Anyway anyone feel free to try. What I do know is I tried mt TT 740 before the new map download and it worked perfect, after I have a problems with postcodes.
The reason why you are having a challenge on your TomTom is because the application has become corrupted, but don't worry, this can normally be resolved quite easily.
STEP 1 Install the latest version of TomTom Home
If you haven't already done so, please download and Install the latest version of TomTom Home from http://www.tomtom.com/home
STEP 2 Make a Backup
Reset your TomTom for 30 seconds.
Connect your TomTom to your computer and switch it on
On a PC, create a new folder on your desktop and call it 'Backup'
On a PC, Open 'My Computer', you will see the TomTom as a removable storage device, e.g. TomTom (E, double left click into it.
Click on Edit - Select All, then click on 'Edit - Copy'
Go to your Backup folder on your desktop that you have created, double left click into it and click on 'Edit - Paste'
IMPORTANT: We advise you to follow the next steps ONLY if you have made a successful backup of your device as described in Step 2. If you are unable to complete step 2, please reply back to this email and let us know what happens.
STEP 3 Run a Disk Error check
Click Start My Computer and then right-click the removable drive for your TomTom device.
Click Properties.
Select the Tools tab.
Under Error checking click Check Now...
Tick both boxes and then click Start.
For further information in how to perform a disk error check, please click on http://www.tomtom.com/8324
STEP 4 Delete the Application Files
Open My Computer in Windows, you will see the TomTom as a removable disk. Double click into it.
You will see a list of yellow folders and a list of loose files
Delete all of the loose files. IMPORTANT: The YELLOW folders with their content must NOT be deleted.
Now we need to disconnect your TomTo m from the computer. Please use the Safely Remove Hardware icon in the bottom right hand corner of your computer to disconnect your TomTom from the computer.
Once disconnected, your TomTom will show a red cross.
STEP 5 - Now we need to delete the application files from your PC so that HOME will offer them as an update
Now on your Computer, in the system tray, (in the bottom right hand corner by the time, there is a little red TomTom HOME logo, if its not there, click on the little arrow pointing towards left to show all the hidden icons). Right click on the TomTom logo and select exit.
Click on Start in the bottom left of your PC
Now select My documents - TomTom - HOME - Downloads - Complete
Please delete the yellow Program folder.
STEP 6 - Update your device
Reset the TomTom with a paperclip for 30 seconds.
Connect your device to the PC and turn it on.
Open TomTom HOME: Start-All Programs-TomTom-TomTom HOME 2.
HOME will now load your updates (If this does not happen automatically, click on Update My ONE/GO/Rider on the main menu of HOME.)
Make sure that only the application is marked with a green tick.
Click on Update and Install.
Once Installed, click on Done.
You will now be prompted by HOME to restart your Device, just click ok.
In the Top left of HOME, click on 'Device - Disconnect Device'.
Now please disconnect your TomTom from the computer and allow it to start up normally.
If you get No Maps Found on your TomTom, please repeat Step 6 until the application is no longer offered as an update.
STEP 7 Run the Clear Flash Tool
Reconnect the TomTom to the computer and switch it on
Close TomTom Home completely. In the bottom right hand corner of your screen, to the left of the computer clock, right click on the red icon for TomTom Home and choose 'Exit'.
Click on http://www.tomtom.com/updates/clear_flash/clear_flash.exe to run the clear flash tool.
(TomTom Home must be completely closed before running this tool)
Install the Clear Flash tool
Disconnect your TomTom from the Computer
Your TomTom should now start as normal. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|