View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
salast Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 10, 2007 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 9:09 pm Post subject: New v825 Map Has An Error Back |
|
|
I am presently running a Go 920 Traffic App 8.302 and Map version 815.2003.I was recently offered the update to the v825.2157 map version which I downloaded and installed.
However once in use i travel a particular route daily Brampton Hut A1/A14 to Catthorpe Interchange A14/M6/M1.
Now this stretch is 43miles.Prior to the v815 maps it was split by an error (25 miles/18 miles) having a lay-by as a point of change.This was rectified in the v815.2003 and that section was then one 43 mile section.
On using the new map v825.2157 the error had returned on a so-called newer map and once again the lay-by just past Kettering is a point of change.
Any ideas why this has happened? Can it be rectified manually via Mapshare or would I have to revert back to v815.2003 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 9:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
just block the road as impassable using mapshare, but dont submit it via mapshare. _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
salast Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 10, 2007 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 9:22 pm Post subject: New v825 Map Has An Error Back |
|
|
Also when I copied and pasted my map setting file from the previous map version with all my favourites etc my device would not reboot itself.It just kept resetting itself until i deleted the transfered file. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 10:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Second issue: That's normal with certain software versions. TT describe it as a "bonus" that you could ever do it in the past.
For info, I've just put v825 maps on a 720 and a 940 and copying MapSettings.cfg worked on the current software version on the 940 (v8.310) and didn't with the one on the 720 (v8.302).
As for your first issue: when you say the road is "split" at the lay-by, I'm not sure what effect you're saying this is having?
Is there a speed limit change at that point, or is it refusing to navigate past it, or something else?
When you do a map correction of, say, the speed limit, the roads are split into lots of small sections. Is that all you're saying?
(Edited to add software versions).
Last edited by Andy_P on Thu Mar 12, 2009 2:43 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 10:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy, i think he's referring to when you drive along a road and the TT will say 'bear right' when all that's there is a layby. Meaning, 'don't turn left into the layby'. _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
salast Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 10, 2007 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 10:20 pm Post subject: New v825 Map Has An Error Back |
|
|
I have now solved both problems .With regards to first i did as instructed about marking the the road as impassable and this has worked.With regards to other prolem i transfered the map setting file again and this time it worked.Thanks for your help |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stampy72 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 19, 2008 Posts: 192 Location: near Stamford, Lincs
|
Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 11:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I know the lay-by you mean....
I reported it to TomTom and TeleAtlas over 2 years ago...
Every map update - it comes back, and I re-report it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 11:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So what's the error Stampy? I couldn't understand what 'salast' meant.
Was it what Falkirk suggested? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 7:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: | So what's the error Stampy? I couldn't understand what 'salast' meant.
Was it what Falkirk suggested? | It could be the one at 52.40556, -0.88492. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stampy72 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 19, 2008 Posts: 192 Location: near Stamford, Lincs
|
Posted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 10:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
I travelled back along there yesterday, and the error is STILL on there..
Have corrected it again, via MapShare.
Basically the error is that your TOMTOM will tell you to "bear right" to avoid entering a Lay-By.
This happens in BOTH directions on the A14 just to the West of Kettering.
Westbound 52.41225 ,-0.78223
Eastbound 52.40502 -0.88549
However, there are many more lay-by's on the A14, but TT doesn't tell you to "bear right" to avoid them! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | It could be the one at 52.40556, -0.88492. |
Maybe something to do with it having a solid reservation between it and the main carriageway, and it being long enough for the TT to "see it" as another road? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|