View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TonyD wrote: | As I keep saying, going back is not the fastest route which is a fact that TT itself confirms 5 minutes later (before I have passed any other exits and therefore nothing has changed since it last planned). |
Of course something's changed. You're five minutes (five miles at 60mph) further from the junction the TT told you to turn back to, and five minutes closer to the next.
I think most people are happy that, in an unknown area, the device will get you to your destination. It may take five minutes longer than the route a local might take, but probably not as long as getting lost and trying to find your way using a map. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MrT Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2003 Posts: 2143 Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Go into the menu, next page then advanced planning. Then for the depart from use the "point on map" option, and select anywhere you want on the map. You really need to zoom fully in when doing this on a dual carriageway to make sure you start on the correct side of the road. From there on just plan as usual.
If you are not in the browse route screen and you get a GPS signal after advanced planning, the unit will replan from where you are to your destination. _________________ Drivelux |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Plan a route using starting point as Point on map.
Anyway, I don't have this problem. I have a GO720 with map 810, GO920 with map 815 and HTC Advantage running TTNav6 and map 675. You better believe I get there! And they all generally give me the same route!!! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonyD Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2005 Posts: 412
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Anita wrote: |
Of course something's changed. You're five minutes (five miles at 60mph) further from the junction the TT told you to turn back to, and five minutes closer to the next.
. |
With respect, I think you are missing the point. I am also 5 minutes further along the route that was originally the fastest (despite the fact that I will be going back on myself). And I won't patronise you by explaining how to do the maths that demonstrates it is also 5 miles. In other words both routes in question have progressed by 5 minutes, a balancing equation.
Edit to correct quotes - GPS_fan _________________ Tony
(TT940) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonyD Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2005 Posts: 412
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
MrT wrote: | Go into the menu, next page then advanced planning. Then for the depart from use the "point on map" option, and select anywhere you want on the map. You really need to zoom fully in when doing this on a dual carriageway to make sure you start on the correct side of the road. From there on just plan as usual.
If you are not in the browse route screen and you get a GPS signal after advanced planning, the unit will replan from where you are to your destination. |
Thanks, I will have a play sometime. _________________ Tony
(TT940) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TonyD wrote: | I won't patronise you by explaining how to do the maths that demonstrates it is also 5 miles. In other words both routes in question have progressed by 5 minutes, a balancing equation. | Stop patting the girly's head then and think about what she told you. She's done a bit of IT stuff herself too and seems to understand the things well enough to know that if you change the input you change the whole ball game. It's a shame your years in it (IT) haven't taught you that basic! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GPS_fan Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2007 Posts: 2789 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TonyD wrote: | I won't patronise you by explaining... |
For somebody who's asking so many questions in so many different threads, perhaps you ought to be a little more grateful for the assistance others are trying to give.
If you're not prepared to accept the information given, why ask the question?
There are known knowns. There are things we know that we know. There are known unknowns. That is to say, there are things that we now know we don’t know. But there are also unknown unknowns. There are things we do not know we don’t know. Donald Rumsfeld _________________ Andy
PocketGPSWorld.com supports Help for Heroes - Read here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonyD Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2005 Posts: 412
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | TonyD wrote: | I won't patronise you by explaining how to do the maths that demonstrates it is also 5 miles. In other words both routes in question have progressed by 5 minutes, a balancing equation. | Stop patting the girly's head then and think about what she told you. She's done a bit of IT stuff herself too and seems to understand the things well enough to know that if you change the input you change the whole ball game. It's a shame your years in it (IT) haven't taught you that basic! |
She was patting mine
I'm afraid your logic is falling down at the first hurdle too. It seems to me self evident that if you progress equally along the 2 routes for 5 minutes then the delta between the two is zero. How can it be any different. The progress is along the identical piece of road at the identical time in the identical car with the identical TomTom. The *difference* between the 2 routes has not changed. _________________ Tony
(TT940) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonyD Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2005 Posts: 412
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
GPS_fan wrote: | TonyD wrote: | I won't patronise you by explaining... |
For somebody who's asking so many questions in so many different threads, perhaps you ought to be a little more grateful for the assistance others are trying to give.
|
I am very grateful to all who provide me answers to questions and I think if you were to search the forum you will always find I acknowledge such answers with due thanks. Also, I am more than happy to answer other people's questions where I am able.
I just see this particular thread as a bit of good natured banter, nothing more than a good old argument in the pub. But in my opinion I haven't actually had my original question answered, although thanks to Mr T for giving me a method of investigating it further. Now, as I said a few messages ago I am quite happy to consider this thread closed. _________________ Tony
(TT940) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GPS_fan Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2007 Posts: 2789 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TonyD wrote: | I just see this particular thread as a bit of good natured banter |
That's still no excuse for accusing somebody of patronising you, though.
Even if it was intended in good humour, there was no smileycon to indicate so, thus it is seen as being written seriously.
...and, yes, I've seen some of your other posts, trying to excuse speeding through lack of local knowledge _________________ Andy
PocketGPSWorld.com supports Help for Heroes - Read here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TonyD wrote: | Anita wrote: | Of course something's changed. You're five minutes (five miles at 60mph) further from the junction the TT told you to turn back to, and five minutes closer to the next. |
With respect, I think you are missing the point. I am also 5 minutes further along the route that was originally the fastest (despite the fact that I will be going back on myself). And I won't patronise you by explaining how to do the maths that demonstrates it is also 5 miles. In other words both routes in question have progressed by 5 minutes, a balancing equation. |
To be honest I couldn't be bothered going back over the thread to try to work out just what it was you were harping on about ad nauseum. I was simply pointing out your error in stating that, after driving for five minutes, nothing had changed. Logically, when you drive for five minutes a great deal changes.
I should hope you wouldn't patronise me by explaining how to do the maths. I'm quite capable of doing the maths without your assistance, thank you very much!
And by the way, I hope you won't feel I'm patronising you, but I've corrected your quotes above to accurately reflect who said what. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GPS_fan Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2007 Posts: 2789 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TonyD wrote: | The *difference* between the 2 routes has not changed. |
That is assuming that both routes are IDENTICAL and the chance of having two identical routes is fairly remote.
A dual carriageway may have the same speed limit as a motorway (ie 70mph), but a motorway doesn't have roundabouts, traffic lights etc.
So, after 5 miles, your route might have changed more than the other route by passing through traffic lights, around a roundabout, or perhaps even through a speed limit change.
The route which I take to work is 49 miles.
From home to work, the FASTEST route which TT determines is 62 miles and the SHORTEST route is 61 miles.
In order to persuade it to take 'my' route, I have to insert a couple of waypoints.
Interestingly, the journey time for all three routes are within a couple of minutes of each other, so why is TT's shortest route 12 miles longer?? _________________ Andy
PocketGPSWorld.com supports Help for Heroes - Read here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonyD Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2005 Posts: 412
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
GPS_fan wrote: |
Interestingly, the journey time for all three routes are within a couple of minutes of each other, so why is TT's shortest route 12 miles longer?? |
I'm not sure you really meant to say "shortest" route. Assuming what you meant was "fastest" then I would suggest it is because the M40/M42 route has no roundabouts, whereas the other two routes are peppered with roundabouts.In fact that's a good example of why I might not necessarily take TT's choice of route. e.g. if I'm carrying something fragile, or the day I was driving a 40 year old E-Type that was in danger of stalling if I stopped for roundabouts. Or indeed if I'm just feeling lazy and can't be bothered to negotiate roundabouts. _________________ Tony
(TT940) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TonyD wrote: | DennisN wrote: | if you change the input you change the whole ball game. |
How can it be any different. |
This is like batting my head against a brick wall! The device says "Turn left here" and you don't, you carry straight on. You have changed the position of the device. It must start recalculating from somewhere brand new to it. It doesn't know from Timbuctoo! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonyD Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2005 Posts: 412
|
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 4:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Anita wrote: |
To be honest I couldn't be bothered going back over the thread to try to work out |
So I suggest you refrain from commenting if you haven't examined the issue properly, rather than take the issue out of context. _________________ Tony
(TT940) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|