View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ricchop Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 24, 2007 Posts: 18 Location: Milton Keynes
|
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 8:53 am Post subject: Blocking a road halfway. Any suggestions? |
|
|
Any suggestions on how to devide a road in two? I know of a very long road blocked half way with bollards. However, TT has always shown it as a though route. If you come in the wrong end to discover the house you require is the other side of the bollards it is quite some drive around town to the other end. I have tried putting a no entry correction just where the bollards are, but TT states to select a section of the road and will not make a single point no entry with no road section selected. I do not want to select a section of the road as all sections are two way! _________________ Navman Pin to TomTom Go to Go 300 to Go 720 to Go 730 to Go 540 Application 8.024 (9718/081105)OS:232962 GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5106 United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland Map. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's not possible to change a road like this yourself - you can only change some attributes of existing sections.
The best you can really do is to inform TomTom via MapShare or Teleatlas via their Insight webpage (they provide map data to TomTom) and hope that it appears in a future map version. I would suggest breaking the section into 3 having a small section (even a metre will do) that is not accessible to traffic in either direction but OK for walking/cycling. I can't promise anything will happen though. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You can only block a section of road, not a sigle point on a road.
Sometimes the road will be split up so that there is a convenient short section where the bollards are that can be blocked.
If you post the details of the location someone may be able to offer a solution. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ricchop Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 24, 2007 Posts: 18 Location: Milton Keynes
|
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you both for your help. I will need to revisit the road which is Hunter Drive Bletchley Milton Keynes on Monday to get the exact location of the bollards. I may then select a tiny section of the road making it no entry either way as suggested. Once again thank you. _________________ Navman Pin to TomTom Go to Go 300 to Go 720 to Go 730 to Go 540 Application 8.024 (9718/081105)OS:232962 GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5106 United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland Map. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 11:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Google Earth appears to show bollards across Hunter Drive at N51.9879, W0.729666, with "Keep Clear" signs either side.
If this is the right location you can select a stretch between two side turnings of about 70 yards to block. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pendlemac Lifetime Member
Joined: Aug 13, 2005 Posts: 72 Location: Lancs
|
Posted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 12:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
Anita wrote: | Google Earth appears to show bollards across Hunter Drive at N51.9879, W0.729666, with "Keep Clear" signs either side.
If this is the right location you can select a stretch between two side turnings of about 70 yards to block. |
Just tried that myself and it works. However, it proves that TomTom software is very odd!
I tried the Bletchley bit to see how it compared with a change I want to make on a local road.
In Bletchley, a tap on the section to block highlights the whole of Hunters Drive on the map, but after selecting 'Block Road' in the change menu only the part between the two sideroads is highlighted.
On my local road clicking on the bit to make one way again highlights all the road with that name ( Which is what I want ), but after going to the 'Block Road' page the road is highlighted to the next junction which includes part of a different road that makes an end-on junction with the one I want! If a junction counts as an end-node for editing purposes, the point where a road changes name should count as well. Shouldn't it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 10:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
pendlemac wrote: | If a junction counts as an end-node for editing purposes, the point where a road changes name should count as well. Shouldn't it? |
I would have expected a change of name to count as a different node. Can you post the location so that we can look at it? _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|