View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Taximark Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 14, 2007 Posts: 44
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:05 pm Post subject: after 8.3 upgrade |
|
|
After upgrading i seem to have a speed cam missing on a certain road now i may have manually deleted it by mistake in order to update a mobile speed cam, how do i get the speed cam back?
Or is it V8.3 that has a few speed cam bugs? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:42 pm Post subject: Re: after 8.3 upgrade |
|
|
Taximark wrote: | After upgrading i seem to have a speed cam missing on a certain road now i may have manually deleted it by mistake in order to update a mobile speed cam, how do i get the speed cam back?
Or is it V8.3 that has a few speed cam bugs? |
Whose speed cameras? Ours or TomToms?
If ours and this is a Mobile Camera Site, have you read our purge criteria, second section here. _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daggers Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Which Speed Cams? TomTom's own or the PGPSW version? If it's the PGPSW ones, just download them again and reinstall them. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mick_1959 Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 24, 2007 Posts: 247 Location: Cambridgeshire
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 5:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If your Using TomToms, they have been changed to be directional, so will only be annouced if they are effect your side of road. _________________ Mick
Go 1005 in need of resuscitation
GO 950 Dead,
GO 920 Dead |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gblades Occasional Visitor
Joined: 25/05/2003 13:28:04 Posts: 52 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 7:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The cameras are now directional and you wont see or hear an alert unless they are on your route.
You wont see the icon until you are within the alert distance (default 15s) and you will only get an audio alert if you are over 60% of the speed.
However I have found that some are not alerting at all any more. For example :-
A3 southbound by hook underpass where it goes from 2-3 lanes.
M25 clockwise on gantry immediatly after J10 entry slip.
M25 clockwise 2 gantrys before J12 exit.
M3 southbound between J2-3 at end of specs zone.
Complained to tomtom yesterday and just received the standard response about using the clear flash tool to reset the settings.
So Taximark if you are getting the same issue then log it with tomtom aswell and if they get enough complaints they will realise it is a real problem and fix it.
Same happened a couple of weeks ago when the traffic service went down. Spent an hour resetting the device and configuing it again without making a difference and then a couple of days later they acknowledge the problem. So I am not going to reset my device yet again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 7:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Or subscribe to ours and get a data-set you can rely on. _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gblades Occasional Visitor
Joined: 25/05/2003 13:28:04 Posts: 52 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 7:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I somehow knew you were going to say that :P
Personally I prefer to raise a question every time there is a problem. I doubt it but it might get them thinking about the reliability of their entire system. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 8:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
gblades wrote: | I somehow knew you were going to say that :P
Personally I prefer to raise a question every time there is a problem. I doubt it but it might get them thinking about the reliability of their entire system. |
Fair enough but it's been demonstrated time and time again that TomToms data has huge issues with missing data, infrequent updates etc etc.
Your choice of course _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Graeme2812 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 14, 2004 Posts: 297 Location: Dundee, Scotland UK
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Darren wrote: |
Fair enough but it's been demonstrated time and time again that Tom Toms data has huge issues with missing data, infrequent updates etc etc.
|
I'll back that up. They [Tom Tom] were missing at least 3 fixed on the M6 when I first used them on the 540.
Not so sure about them only alerting you if you are 60% over the speed limit though. Every camera it DID pick up a site, it alerted me and there was no way I was doing 112mph every time I approached one. Unless I've picked up the 60% issue wrong. _________________ Graeme Bennett
Go 540 LIVE
App. 9.510.1234792.1 (2039,04/04/2013)
United Kingdom & ROI v945.6174 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Graeme2812 wrote: | Not so sure about them only alerting you if you are 60% over the speed limit though. Every camera it DID pick up a site, it alerted me and there was no way I was doing 112mph every time I approached one. Unless I've picked up the 60% issue wrong. |
We've tested this claim by TomTom and it appears to be untrue. Certainly for all the cameras we have tested it against it has triggered well below 60%. _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 10:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Graeme, Have a read through This Thread, I have tried running at various speed towards cameras and came to the conclusion this 60% figure has no bearing on camera warnings at all. The idea was to be within 60% of the rated speed for the camera rather than 60% over it! - either way, the 60% is a red herring - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trent Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 02, 2006 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:15 am Post subject: Speed Camera Alert |
|
|
I have also upgraded to V8.3 and the latest maps. TomTom Speed cameras are not reporting at all for me now. If I use Home to access TomTom services and try and add a speed camera then the locations on the existing cameras used to be displayed. Now their are no cameras shown. I have reported this to TomTom and they say that they are a few issues and they are looking into it. I loaded the previous application and loaded the new speed camera file and everything was Okay. Once the new application was loaded the spedd camera disappeared again. Unfortunately to use the new maps the new app must be on the device. So it is down to TomTom. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IanS100 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2008 Posts: 870 Location: Southport
|
Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 2:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If TomTom have at last made their speed camera database directional can we look forward to the PGPSW database following suite ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
IanS100 wrote: | If TomTom have at last made their speed camera database directional can we look forward to the PGPSW database following suite ? |
I think we need to find out how these directional camera files work. I guess the coding is different from the POI files the PGPSW database is based upon. But I agree, it would be great if there was a way to make them directional too. _________________ TomTom GO720T: App ver 8.351(9982/090518), OS:315187, GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5120
TT RDS-TMC: 4V00.013
Maps: Scandinavia v840.2562, Western_Europe v715.1703
Garmin GPSMap 60CSx (SW ver. 3.70) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alanji Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 04, 2006 Posts: 179 Location: Somerset
|
Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
IanS100 wrote: | If TomTom have at last made their speed camera database directional can we look forward to the PGPSW database following suite ? |
Yes, that would be a great step forward. I am surprised we have not yet had a reply from the PGPSW team yet. But perhaps TT have not released the necessary software (code? I am not a programmer) and will keep it to themselves as an encouragement for people to fork out for their database? _________________ Alan
Go 750 LIVE Europe Map 870.3406
Go 720 W Europe Map 865.3245
One XL W Europe. Map 715.1689
Dell Axim & TT3
Psion 5mx & Routeplanner |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|