View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Hectorsgaf Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 228 Location: Surrey - UK
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 5:03 pm Post subject: Map correction question |
|
|
Just entered a correction into the TT920 to show that there is no right turn allowed from Road A into Road B . Havevn't even looked at using Mapshare etc yet but I then ran a planned route demo and it still tells me to turn right at this junction. I was hoping it would stop doing this after the correction so am I asking too much of it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robin2 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 5:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That is not yet one of the changes you can make yourself (although it will be in the v8 firmware) The best you can do is record it in Other corrections and send it in next time you connect to TomTom Home. Hopefully TomTom will pass it on to TeleAtlas for it to be included in the next map issue.
It might be worth while for you to send it to TeleAtlas yourself
Robin _________________ TomTom One v3 Europe, Navcore 7.903, Western Europe 835.2420
TomTom Go 720 Europe, Navcore 8.351, Western Europe 855.2884
Satmap Active 10
Plus a lot of other PDA GPS kit, seldom used |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The way Mapshare works at the moment (WHEN it works at all!) only the corrections on the FIRST menu page will show up on your map and be shared with others. All the others on the subsequent pages are merely REPORTED to TomTom to do with as they wish (i.e sell them back to you in a later map version).
As such, Mapshare does a lot less than the advertising hype leads you to believe, but it's actually very carefully worded.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hectorsgaf Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 228 Location: Surrey - UK
|
Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well I have had a look at Mapshare and it says my map corrections are 29 weeks out of date and that there are 18951 corrections to download. Doesn't matter what I do this 'warning' with the little red light keeps coming back. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 1:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
As LOTS of other posts here say, there have been big problems with TomTom's Mapshare downloads for the last few weeks.
However, you may now be able to trigger them to start for you by doing this... (it's a known fix, but didn't work for me when I tried it a couple of days ago... today it did!
In Home v2, go to Tools /Mapshare/Remove corrections.
Tick ONLY "Corrections made by other people or verified by TomTom" (unless you haven't made any yourself, in which case tick both).
Then try updating again.
In case it still doesn't work, make sure you have a recent backup, so you can put them back again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 12:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hectorsgaf wrote: | Well I have had a look at Mapshare and it says my map corrections are 29 weeks out of date and that there are 18951 corrections to download. |
The number 18951 doesn't mean much, had a quick look at the software that displays that number and it just seems to multiply the number of weeks (including part weeks) by 650 to arrive at the number of corrections waiting. 29x650=18850 (the extra 101 is for the fraction of a week and increases by one every 16 minutes approx). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
burren Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 28, 2007 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 5:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hectorsgaf
What you did should work on your 920 (does on my 520) regardless of mapshare. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
pcaouolte wrote: | Hectorsgaf wrote: | Well I have had a look at Mapshare and it says my map corrections are 29 weeks out of date and that there are 18951 corrections to download. |
The number 18951 doesn't mean much, had a quick look at the software that displays that number and it just seems to multiply the number of weeks (including part weeks) by 650 to arrive at the number of corrections waiting. 29x650=18850 (the extra 101 is for the fraction of a week and increases by one every 16 minutes approx). |
Yeeeee Haaaaaaah!! This matches my theory about how it works out the traffic delay in lane closures with RDS-TMC. Any chance you could have a quick look at that software to see if I'm right? _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hectorsgaf Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 228 Location: Surrey - UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | As LOTS of other posts here say, there have been big problems with TomTom's Mapshare downloads for the last few weeks.
However, you may now be able to trigger them to start for you by doing this... (it's a known fix, but didn't work for me when I tried it a couple of days ago... today it did!
In Home v2, go to Tools /Mapshare/Remove corrections.
Tick ONLY "Corrections made by other people or verified by TomTom" (unless you haven't made any yourself, in which case tick both).
Then try updating again.
In case it still doesn't work, make sure you have a recent backup, so you can put them back again. |
Nope, no joy, just tells me it is 30 weeks out of date now and more corrections waiting.
Could it be that it wants me to download v7.481 first? Could this be stopping it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hectorsgaf Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 228 Location: Surrey - UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
burren wrote: | Hectorsgaf
What you did should work on your 920 (does on my 520) regardless of mapshare. |
Tried again, still tells me to turn right at the junction that have shown as no right turn. Double checked I have set the corection right as well. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hectorsgaf Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 228 Location: Surrey - UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 7:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
When I go into Mapshare preferences, no countries are shown as being available. Is that right? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 9:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: |
Yeeeee Haaaaaaah!! This matches my theory about how it works out the traffic delay in lane closures with RDS-TMC. Any chance you could have a quick look at that software to see if I'm right? |
Sorry Dennis, I can look at the mapshare thing because its an add on to home and coded in a very simple way. I can't look at the RDS-TMC software within the tomtom and find out how that works , (because it doesn't ) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 9:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hectorsgaf wrote: | When I go into Mapshare preferences, no countries are shown as being available. Is that right? |
No it's not right but that's the way it's (not) working for everyone at the moment. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hectorsgaf Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 228 Location: Surrey - UK
|
Posted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 10:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, puts the mind at rest. At least I know it is not just me.
I suppose there is not much point in moaning to Tomtom is there?
Or is it the more the better? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 1:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Go on... moan at them....We can all nurse our headaches together!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|